2012 Grammy Nominees

» Download The Complete List Of 2012 GRAMMY Nominees
adele grammy awards 2009 getty 2012 Grammy Nominees

Adele (Photo Credit: Jason Merritt/Getty Images)

Record Of The Year

Rolling In The Deep
Adele
Track from: 21
[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

Holocene
Bon Iver
Track from: Bon Iver
[Jagjaguwar]

Grenade
Bruno Mars
Track from: Doo-Wops & Hooligans
[Elektra]

The Cave
Mumford & Sons
Track from: Sigh No More
[Glassnote Records]

Firework
Katy Perry
Track from: Teenage Dream
[Capitol]

lady gaga grammys 2010 2012 Grammy Nominees

Lady Gaga (Photo Credit: Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

Album Of The Year

21
Adele
[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

Wasting Light
Foo Fighters
[RCA Records/Roswell Records]

Born This Way
Lady Gaga
[Streamline/Interscope/
Kon Live]

Doo-Wops & Hooligans
Bruno Mars
[Elektra]

Loud
Rihanna
[Def Jam]

Song Of The Year

All Of The Lights
Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)
Track from: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
[Roc-A-Fella]

The Cave
Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
Track from: Sigh No More
[Glassnote Records]

Grenade
Brody Brown, Claude Kelly, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
Track from: Doo-Wops & Hooligans
[Elektra]

Holocene
Justin Vernon, songwriter (Bon Iver)
Track from: Bon Iver
[Jagjaguwar]

Rolling In The Deep
Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
Track from: 21
[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

the band perry grammy nominations 2011 2012 Grammy Nominees

The Band Perry (Photo Credit: Valerie Macon/AFP/Getty Images)

Best New Artist

The Band Perry

Bon Iver

J. Cole

Nicki Minaj

Skrillex

Best Pop Solo Performance

Someone Like You
Adele
Track from: 21
[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

Yoü And I
Lady Gaga
Track from: Born This Way
[Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live]

Grenade
Bruno Mars
Track from: Doo-Wops & Hooligans
[Elektra]

Firework
Katy Perry
Track from: Teenage Dream
[Capitol]

F***in’ Perfect
Pink
Track from: Greatest Hits… So Far!!!
[Jive Records]

coldplay paris 2011 2012 Grammy Nominees

Coldplay (Photo Credit: Alexander Klein/AFP/Getty Images)

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Body And Soul
Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse
Track from: Duets II
[Columbia Records]

Dearest
The Black Keys
Track from: Rave On Buddy Holly
[Fantasy]

Paradise
Coldplay
Track from: Mylo Xyloto
[Capitol Records]

Pumped Up Kicks
Foster The People
Track from: Torches
[Star Time Intl./Columbia]

Moves Like Jagger
Maroon 5 & Christina Aguilera
Track from: Hands All Over
[A&M/Octone Records]

Best Pop Instrumental Album

Wish Upon A Star
Jenny Oaks Baker
[Shadow Mountain Records]

E Kahe Malie
Daniel Ho
[Daniel Ho Creations]

The Road From Memphis
Booker T. Jones
[Anti Records]

Hello Tomorrow
Dave Koz
[Concord Records]

Setzer Goes Instru-Mental!
Brian Setzer
[Surfdog Records]

bruno mars grammys 2011 2012 Grammy Nominees

Bruno Mars (Photo Credit: Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

Best Pop Vocal Album

21
Adele
[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

The Lady Killer
Cee Lo Green
[Radiculture/Elektra]

Born This Way
Lady Gaga
[Streamline/Interscope/Kon Live]

Doo-Wops & Hooligans
Bruno Mars
[Elektra]

Loud
Rihanna
[Def Jam]

Best Dance Recording

Raise Your Weapon
Deadmau5 & Greta Svabo Bech
Track from: 4×4=12
[Ultra Records]

Barbra Streisand
Duck Sauce
[Downtown Records]

Sunshine
David Guetta & Avicii
Track from: Nothing But The Beat
[Virgin]

Call Your Girlfriend
Robyn
Track from: Body Talk Pt. 3
[Interscope Records]

Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites
Skrillex
Track from: Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites
[Big Beat/Atlantic]

Save The World
Swedish House Mafia
[Astralwerks]

cut copy coachella 2011 2012 Grammy Nominees

Cut Copy (Photo Credit: Charley Gallay/Getty Images)

Best Dance/Electronica Album

Zonoscope
Cut/Copy
[Modular Recordings]

4×4=12
Deadmau5
[Ultra Records]

Nothing But The Beat
David Guetta
[Virgin Records]

Body Talk, Pt. 3
Robyn
[Interscope Records]

Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites
Skrillex
[Big Beat/Atlantic]

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Duets II
Tony Bennett & Various Artists
[Columbia Records]

The Gift
Susan Boyle
[Syco Music/Columbia Records]

In Concert On Broadway
Harry Connick Jr.
[Columbia Records]

Music Is Better Than Words
Seth MacFarlane
[Universal Republic]

What Matters Most – Barbra Streisand Sings The Lyrics Of Alan And Marilyn Bergman
Barbra Streisand
[Columbia Records]

foo fighters grammys 2009 2012 Grammy Nominees

Foo Fighters (Photo Credit: Jewel Samad/AFP/Getty Images)

Best Rock Performance

Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall
Coldplay
Track from: Mylo Xyloto
[Capitol Records/EMI/Parlophone]

Down By The Water
The Decemberists
Track from: The King Is Dead
[Capitol]

Walk
Foo Fighters
Track from: Wasting Light
[RCA Records/Roswell Records]

The Cave
Mumford & Sons
Track from: Sigh No More
[Glassnote Records]

Lotus Flower
Radiohead
Track from: The King Of Limbs
[XL/TBD Recordings]

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

On The Backs Of Angels
Dream Theater
Track from: A Dramatic Turn of Events
[Roadrunner Records]

White Limo
Foo Fighters
Track from: Wasting Light
[RCA Records/Roswell Records]

Curl Of The Burl
Mastodon
Track from: The Hunter
[Reprise Records]

Public Enemy No. 1
Megadeth
Track from: Th1rt3en
[Roadrunner Records]

Blood In My Eyes
Sum 41
Track from: Screaming Bloody Murder
[Island]

Best Rock Song

The Cave
Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
Track from: Sigh No More
[Glassnote Records]

Down By The Water
Colin Meloy, songwriter (The Decemberists)
Track from: The King Is Dead
[Capitol]

Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall
Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
Track from: Mylo Xyloto
[Capitol Records/EMI/Parlophone]

Lotus Flower
Colin Greenwood, Jonny Greenwood, Ed O’Brien, Phil Selway & Thom Yorke, songwriters (Radiohead)
Track from: The King Of Limbs
[XL/TBD Recordings]

Walk
Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
Track from: Wasting Light
[RCA Records/Roswell Records]

kings of leon grammys 2010 2012 Grammy Nominees

Kings of Leon (Photo Credit: Robyn Beck/AFP/Getty Images)

Best Rock Album

Rock ‘N’ Roll Party Honoring Les Paul
Jeff Beck
[ATCO]

Wasting Light
Foo Fighters
[RCA Records/Roswell Records]

Come Around Sundown
Kings Of Leon
[RCA Records]

I’m With You
Red Hot Chili Peppers
[WB]

The Whole Love
Wilco
[dBpm Records/Anti Records]

Best Alternative Music Album

Bon Iver
Bon Iver
[Jagjaguwar]

Codes And Keys
Death Cab For Cutie
[Atlantic/Barsuk]

Torches
Foster The People
[Star Time Intl./Columbia]

Circuital
My Morning Jacket
[ATO Records]

The King Of Limbs
Radiohead
[XL/TBD Records]

ledisi bet awards 2011 2012 Grammy Nominees

Ledisi (Photo Credit: Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

Best R&B Performance

Far Away
Marsha Ambrosius
Track from: Late Nights & Early Mornings
[J Records]

Pieces Of Me
Ledisi
Track from: Pieces Of Me
[Verve Forecast]

Not My Daddy
Kelly Price & Stokley
Track from: Kelly
[My Block/Sang Girl/Malaco]

Is This Love
Corinne Bailey Rae
Track from: The Love EP
[Capitol]

You Are
Charlie Wilson
Track from: Just Charlie
[Jive Records]

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Sometimes I Cry
Eric Benét
Track from: Lost in Time
[Reprise]

Fool For You
Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona
Track from: The Lady Killer
[Radiculture/Elektra]

Radio Message
R. Kelly
Track from: Love Letter
[Jive Records]

Good Man
Raphael Saadiq
Track from: Stone Rollin’
[Columbia Records]

Surrender
Betty Wright & The Roots
Track from: Betty Wright: The Movie
[Ms B Records & S-Curve Records]

Best R&B Song

Far Away
Marsha Ambrosius, Larrance Dopson, Lamar Edwards, Sterling Simms & Justin Smith, songwriters (Marsha Ambrosius)
Track from: Late Nights & Early Mornings
[J Records]

Fool For You
Cee Lo Green, Melanie Halim, Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona)
Track from: The Lady Killer
[Radiculture/Elektra]

Not My Daddy
Kelly Price, songwriter (Kelly Price & Stokley)
Track from: Kelly
[My Block/Sang Girl/Malaco]

Pieces Of Me
Charles Harmon, Claude Kelly & Ledisi Young, songwriters (Ledisi)
Track from: Pieces Of Me
[Verve Forecast]

You Are
Dennis Bettis, Carl M. Days, Jr., Wirlie Morris, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
Track from: Just Charlie
[Jive Records]

r kelly pre grammys 2011 2012 Grammy Nominees

R. Kelly (Photo Credit: Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images)

Best R&B Album

F.A.M.E.
Chris Brown
[Jive Records]

Second Chance
El DeBarge
[Geffen]

Love Letter
R. Kelly
[Jive Records]

Pieces Of Me
Ledisi
[Verve Forecast]

Kelly
Kelly Price
[My Block/Sang Girl/Malaco]

jay z kanye west new york 2011 2012 Grammy Nominees

Kanye West and Jay-Z (Photo Credit: Jamie McCarthy/Getty Images)

Best Rap Performance

Look At Me Now
Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes
Track from: F.A.M.E.
[Jive Records]

Otis
Jay-Z & Kanye West
Track from: Watch The Throne
[Roc-A-Fella Records/Def Jam]

The Show Goes On
Lupe Fiasco
Track from: Lasers
[1st & 15th/Atlantic]

Moment 4 Life
Nicki Minaj & Drake
Track from: Pink Friday
[Cash Money/Universal Motown]

Black And Yellow
Wiz Khalifa
Track from: Rolling Papers
[Rostrum/Atlantic]

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Party
Beyoncé & André 3000
Track from: 4
[Columbia Records]

I’m On One
DJ Khaled, Drake, Rick Ross & Lil Wayne
Track from: We The Best Forever
[Cash Money/Universal Motown]

I Need A Doctor
Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey
[Aftermath]

What’s My Name?
Rihanna & Drake
Track from: Loud
[Def Jam]

Motivation
Kelly Rowland & Lil Wayne
Track from: Here I Am
[Universal Motown]

All Of The Lights
Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie
Track from: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
[Def Jam]

Best Rap Song

All Of The Lights
Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)
Track from: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
[Roc-A Fella]

Black And Yellow
Mikkel Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)
Track from: Rolling Papers
[Rostrum/Atlantic]

I Need A Doctor
Andre Young, Marshall Mathers III, Alexander Grant & Skylar Grey, songwriters (Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey)
[Aftermath]

Look At Me Now
Jean Baptiste, Chris Brown, Ryan Buendia, Trevor Smith, Dwayne Carter, Jr., Wesley Pentz & Nick Van De Wall, songwriters (Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes)
Track from: F.A.M.E.
[Jive Records]

Otis
Shawn Carter & Kanye West, songwriters (James Brown, Jimmy Campbell, Reg Connelly, Roy Hammond, J. Roach, Kirk Robinson & Harry Woods, songwriters) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
Track from: Watch The Throne
[Roc-A-Fella/Def Jam]

The Show Goes On
Dustin William Brower, Jonathon Keith Brown, Daniel Johnson, Kane & Wasalu Muhammad Jaco, songwriters (Isaac Brock, Dann Gallucci & Eric Judy, songwriters) (Lupe Fiasco)
Track from: Lasers
[1st & 15th/Atlantic]

lil wayne grammys 2010 2012 Grammy Nominees

Lil Wayne (Photo Credit: Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

Best Rap Album

Watch The Throne
Jay-Z & Kanye West
[Def Jam]

Tha Carter IV
Lil Wayne
[Cash Money/Young Money/Universal Republic]

Lasers
Lupe Fiasco
[1st & 15th/Atlantic]

Pink Friday
Nicki Minaj
[Young Money/Cash Money/Universal Motown]

My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
[Def Jam]

Best Country Solo Performance

Dirt Road Anthem
Jason Aldean
Track from: My Kinda Party
[Broken Bow Records]

I’m Gonna Love You Through It
Martina McBride
Track from: Eleven
[Republic Nashville]

Honey Bee
Blake Shelton
Track from: Red River Blue
[Warner Bros. Records]

Mean
Taylor Swift
Track from: Speak Now
[Big Machine Records]

Mama’s Song
Carrie Underwood
Track from: Play On
[Arista Nashville]

civil wars nashville 2011 2012 Grammy Nominees

The Civil Wars (Photo Credit: Rick Diamond/Getty Images)

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Don’t You Wanna Stay
Jason Aldean With Kelly Clarkson
Track from: My Kinda Party
[Broken Bow Records]

You And Tequila
Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter
Track from: Hemingway’s Whiskey
[BNA Records]

Barton Hollow
The Civil Wars
Track from: Barton Hollow
[Sensibility Music LLC]

Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not
Thompson Square
Track from: Thompson Square
[Stoney Creek Records]

Best Country Song

Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not
Jim Collins & David Lee Murphy, songwriters (Thompson Square)
Track from: Thompson Square
[Stoney Creek Records]

God Gave Me You
Dave Barnes, songwriter (Blake Shelton)
Track from: Red River Blue
[Warner Bros.]

Just Fishin’
Casey Beathard, Monty Criswell & Ed Hill, songwriters (Trace Adkins)
Track from: Proud To Be Here
[Show Dog-Universal Music]

Mean
Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
Track from: Speak Now
[Big Machine Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing, Taylor Swift Music]

Threaten Me With Heaven
Vince Gill, Amy Grant, Will Owsley & Dillon O’Brian, songwriters (Vince Gill)
Track from: Guitar Slinger
[MCA Nashville]

You And Tequila
Matraca Berg & Deana Carter, songwriters (Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter)
Track from: Hemingway’s Whiskey
[BNA Records]

taylor swift grammys 2010 2012 Grammy Nominees

Taylor Swift (Photo Credit: Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

Best Country Album

My Kinda Party
Jason Aldean
[Broken Bow Records]

Chief
Eric Church
[EMI Records Nashville]

Own The Night
Lady Antebellum
[Capitol Records Nashville]

Red River Blue
Blake Shelton
[Warner Bros. Records]

Here For A Good Time
George Strait
[MCA Nashville]

Speak Now
Taylor Swift
[Big Machine Records]

Best New Age Album

Northern Seas
Al Conti
[Shadowside Music]

Gaia
Michael Brant DeMaria
[Ontos Music]

Wind, Rock, Sea & Flame
Peter Kater
[Point Of Light Records]

What’s It All About
Pat Metheny
[Nonesuch]

Instrumental Oasis, Vol. 6
Zamora
[Z-Records]

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

All Or Nothing At All
Randy Brecker, soloist
Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)
[Half Note]

You Are My Sunshine
Ron Carter, soloist
Track from: This Is Jazz (Donald Harrison, Ron Carter & Billy Cobham)
[Half Note]

500 Miles High
Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Forever (Corea, Clarke & White)
[Concord Records]

Work
Fred Hersch, soloist
Track from: Alone At The Vanguard
[Palmetto Records]

Sonnymoon For Two
Sonny Rollins, soloist
Track from: Road Shows Vol. 2
[Doxy/Emarcy/Decca]

Best Jazz Vocal Album

‘Round Midnight
Karrin Allyson
[Concord Jazz]

The Mosaic Project
Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists
[Concord Jazz]

The Gate
Kurt Elling
[Concord Jazz]

American Road
Tierney Sutton (Band)
[BFM Jazz]

The Music Of Randy Newman
Roseanna Vitro
[Motéma Music]

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Bond: The Paris Sessions
Gerald Clayton
[Emarcy/Decca]

Forever
Corea, Clarke & White
[Concord Records]

Alone At The Vanguard
Fred Hersch
[Palmetto Records]

Bird Songs
Joe Lovano/Us Five
[Blue Note]

Road Shows Vol. 2
Sonny Rollins
[Doxy/Emarcy/Decca]

Timeline
Yellowjackets
[Mack Avenue Records]

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The Jazz Ballad Song Book
Randy Brecker With DR Big Band
[Half Note]

The Good Feeling
Christian McBride Big Band
[Mack Avenue Records]

40 Acres And A Burro
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
[Zoho]

Legacy
Gerald Wilson Orchestra
[Mack Avenue Records]

Alma Adentro: The Puerto Rican Songbook
Miguel Zenón
[Marsalis Music]

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

Do Everything
Steven Curtis Chapman
Track from: re:Creation
[Sparrow Records]

Alive (Mary Magdalene)
Natalie Grant
Track from: Music Inspired By The Story
[WOW Joint Venture/EMI CMG]

Your Love
Brandon Heath
Track from: Leaving Eden
[Reunion Records]

Jesus
Le’Andria Johnson
Track from: The Awakening Of Le’Andria Johnson
[Music World Gospel]

I Lift My Hands
Chris Tomlin
Track from: And If Our God Is For Us…
[Sparrow Records /sixstepsrecords]

Best Gospel Song

Hello Fear
Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)
Track from: Hello Fear
[Verity Gospel Music Group/Fo Yo Soul Ent.; Publisher: Aunt Gertrude Music]

Sitting With Me
Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell, Gerald Haddon & Tammi Haddon, songwriters (Mary Mary)
Track from: Something Big
[Columbia Records]

Spiritual
Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Donald Lawrence & Co. Featuring Blanche McAllister-Dykes)
Track from: YRM (Your Righteous Mind)
[Verity Gospel Music Group]

Trust Me
Richard Smallwood, songwriter (Richard Smallwood & Vision)
Track from: Promises
[Verity Gospel Music Group]

Window
Canton Jones, songwriter (Canton Jones)
Track from: Dominionaire
[Cajo Records]

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

Blessings
Laura Story, songwriter (Laura Story)
Track from: Blessings
[Fair Trade Services]

Hold Me
Jamie Grace Harper, Toby McKeehan & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Jamie Grace Featuring Tobymac)
Track from: One Song at a Time
[Gotee Records]

I Lift My Hands
Louie Giglio, Matt Maher & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
Track from: And If Our God Is For Us…
[Sparrow Records/sixstepsrecords]

Strong Enough
Matthew West, songwriter (Matthew West)
Track from: The Story Of Your Life
[Sparrow Records]

Your Love
Brandon Heath & Jason Ingram, songwriters (Brandon Heath)
Track from: Leaving Eden
[Reunion Records]

Best Gospel Album

The Love Album
Kim Burrell
[Shanachie Entertainment]

The Journey
Andraé Crouch
[Riverphlo Entertainment]

Hello Fear
Kirk Franklin
[Verity Gospel Music Group/Fo Yo Soul Ent.]

Something Big
Mary Mary
[Columbia Records]

Angel & Chanelle Deluxe Edition
Trin-I-Tee 5:7
[Music World Gospel]

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Ghosts Upon The Earth
Gungor
[Brash Music]

Leaving Eden
Brandon Heath
[Reunion Records]

The Great Awakening
Leeland
[Essential Records]

What If We Were Real
Mandisa
[Sparrow Records]

Black & White
Royal Tailor
[Essential Records]

And If Our God Is For Us…
Chris Tomlin
[Sparrow Records /sixstepsrecords]

Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album

Entren Los Que Quieran
Calle 13
[Sony Music]

Entre La Ciudad Y El Mar
Gustavo Galindo
[Surco/Universal Music Latino]

Nuestra
La Vida Bohème
[Nacional Records]

Not So Commercial
Los Amigos Invisibles
[Nacional Records]

Drama Y Luz
Maná
[Warner Music Mexico]

Best Regional Mexican Or Tejano Album

Bicentenario
Pepe Aguilar
[Venemusic]

Orale
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
[Shea Records/East Side Records]

Amor A La Musica
Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
[Los Arrieros]

Eres Un Farsante
Paquita La Del Barrio
[Balboa Records, Co]

Huevos Rancheros
Joan Sebastian
[Fonovisa]

Best Banda Or Norteño Album

Estare Mejor
El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
[A.R.C. Discos]

Intocable 2011
Intocable
[Good I Music]

Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends
Los Tigres Del Norte
[Fonovisa]

El Árbol
Los Tucanes De Tijuana
[Fonovisa]

No Vengo A Ver Si Puedo… Si Por Que Puedo Vengo
Michael Salgado
[Zurdo Records]

Best Tropical Latin Album

Homenaje A Los Rumberos
Edwin Bonilla
[Sonic Projects Records]

The Last Mambo
Cachao
[Eventus/Sony Music Latin]

Mongorama
José Rizo’s Mongorama
[Saungu Records]

Best Americana Album

Emotional Jukebox
Linda Chorney
[Dance More Less War Records]

Pull Up Some Dust And Sit Down
Ry Cooder
[Perro Verde Records LLC/Nonesuch]

Hard Bargain
Emmylou Harris
[Nonesuch]

Ramble At The Ryman
Levon Helm
[Vanguard/Dirt Farmer Music]

Blessed
Lucinda Williams
[Lost Highway Records]

Best Bluegrass Album

Paper Airplane
Alison Krauss & Union Station
[Rounder]

Reason And Rhyme: Bluegrass Songs By Robert Hunter & Jim Lauderdale
Jim Lauderdale
[Sugar Hill Records]

Rare Bird Alert
Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers
[Rounder]

Old Memories: The Songs Of Bill Monroe
The Del McCoury Band
[McCoury Music]

A Mother’s Prayer
Ralph Stanley
[Rebel Records]

Sleep With One Eye Open
Chris Thile & Michael Daves
[Nonesuch]

Best Blues Album

Low Country Blues
Gregg Allman
[Rounder]

Roadside Attractions
Marcia Ball
[Alligator]

Man In Motion
Warren Haynes
[Stax Records]

The Reflection
Keb Mo
[Yolabelle International/Ryko Records]

Revelator
Tedeschi Trucks Band
[Masterworks]

Best Folk Album

Barton Hollow
The Civil Wars
[Sensibility Music LLC]

I’ll Never Get Out Of This World Alive
Steve Earle
[New West Records]

Helplessness Blues
Fleet Foxes
[Sub Pop]

Ukulele Songs
Eddie Vedder
[Monkeywrench Inc./Universal Republic]

The Harrow & The Harvest
Gillian Welch
[Acony Records]

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Can’t Sit Down
C.J. Chenier
[World Village]

Wao Akua – The Forest Of The Gods
George Kahumoku, Jr.
[Daniel Ho Creations]

Rebirth Of New Orleans
Rebirth Brass Band
[Basin Street Records]

Grand Isle
Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys
[Mamou Playboy Records]

Not Just Another Polka
Jimmy Sturr & His Orchesta
[Starr Record]

Best Reggae Album

Harlem-Kingston Express Live!
Monty Alexander
[Motéma Music]

Reggae Knights
Israel Vibration
[Mediacom/VPAL]

Revelation Pt 1: The Root Of Life
Stephen Marley
[Tuff Gong/Universal Republic]

Wild And Free
Ziggy Marley
[Tuff Gong Worldwide]

Summer In Kingston
Shaggy
[Ranch Entertainment]

Best World Music Album

AfroCubism
AfroCubism
[World Circuit/Nonesuch]

Africa For Africa
Femi Kuti
[Knitting Factory Records]

Songs From A Zulu Farm
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
[Razor & Tie]

Tassili
Tinariwen
[Anti Records]

Best Children’s Album

All About Bullies… Big And Small
(Various Artists)
[Cool Beans Music & East Coast Recording Co.]

Are We There Yet?
The Papa Hugs Band
[Indie]

Fitness Rock & Roll
Miss Amy
[Ionian Productions, Inc]

GulfAlive
The Banana Plant
[The Banana Plant]

I Love: Tom T. Hall’s Songs Of Fox Hollow
(Various Artists)
[Red Beet Records]

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

Bossypants
Tina Fey
[Hachette Audio]

Fab Fan Memories – The Beatles Bond
(Various Artists)
[WannaBeats Records]

Hamlet (William Shakespeare)
Dan Donohue & Various Artists – Oregon Shakespeare Festival
[Blackstone Audio Inc]

If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won’t)
Betty White
[Penguin Audio]

The Mark Of Zorro
Val Kilmer & Cast
[Blackstone Audio Inc.]

Best Comedy Album

Alpocalypse
“Weird Al” Yankovic
[Jive Records]

Finest Hour
Patton Oswalt
[Comedy Central Records]

Hilarious
Louis C.K.
[Comedy Central Records]

Kathy Griffin: 50 & Not Pregnant
Kathy Griffin
[Universal Network Television]

Turtleneck & Chain
The Lonely Island
[Universal Republic]

Best Musical Theater Album

Anything Goes
Sutton Foster & Joel Grey, principal soloists (New Broadway Cast Recording)
[Ghostlight Records]

The Book Of Mormon
Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells, principal soloists (Original Broadway Cast)
[Ghostlight Records]

How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
John Larroquette & Daniel Radcliffe, principal soloists (The 2011 Broadway Cast Recording)
[Decca]

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1
(Various Artists)
[Elektra]

Burlesque
Christina Aguilera
[RCA Records]

Glee: The Music, Volume 4
(Glee Cast)
[Columbia Records]

Tangled
(Various Artists)
[Walt Disney Records]

True Blood: Volume 3
(Various Artists)
[WaterTower Music]

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Black Swan
Clint Mansell, composer
[Sony Classical/Fox Music]

Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2
Alexandre Desplat, composer
[WaterTower Music]

The King’s Speech
Alexandre Desplat, composer
[Decca]

The Shrine
Ryan Shore, composer
[Screamworks]

Tron Legacy
Daft Punk, composers
[Walt Disney Records]

Best Song Written For Visual Media

Born To Be Somebody
Diane Warren, songwriter (Justin Bieber)
Track from: Never Say Never The Remixes
[Island/Raymond Braun/School Boy]

Christmastime Is Killing Us
Ron Jones, Seth MacFarlane & Danny Smith, songwriters (Danny Smith, Ron Jones & Seth MacFarlane)
Track from: Family Guy
[Fox Music]

I See The Light
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi)
Track from: Tangled
[Walt Disney Records]

So Long
Zooey Deschanel, songwriter (Zooey Deschanel & M. Ward)
Track from: Winnie The Pooh
[Walt Disney Records]

Where The River Goes
Zac Brown, Wyatt Durrette, Drew Pearson & Anne Preven, songwriters (Zac Brown)
Track from: Footloose
[Atlantic/Warner Music Nashville]

You Haven’t Seen The Last Of Me
Diane Warren, songwriter (Cher)
Track from: Burlesque
[RCA Records]

Best Instrumental Composition

Falling Men
John Hollenbeck, composer (John Hollenbeck, Daniel Yvinec & Orchestre National de Jazz (ONJ))
Track from: Shut Up And Dance
[BEE JAZZ /Abeille Musique]

Hunting Wabbits 3 (Get Off My Lawn)
Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Track from: That’s How We Roll
[Telarc International]

I Talk To The Trees
Randy Brecker, composer (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)
Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book
[Half Note]

Life In Eleven
Béla Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & The Flecktones)
Track from: Rocket Science
[eOne Music]

Timeline
Russell Ferrante, composer (Yellowjackets)
Track from: Timeline
[Mack Avenue Records]

Best Instrumental Arrangement

All Or Nothing At All
Peter Jensen, arranger (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)
Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book
[Half Note]

In The Beginning
Clare Fischer, arranger (The Clare Fischer Big Band)
Track from: Continuum
[Clare Fischer Productions/Clavo Records]

Nasty Dance
Bob Brookmeyer, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: Forever Lasting – Live In Tokyo
[Planet Arts Recordings]

Rhapsody In Blue
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Track from: That’s How We Roll
[Telarc International]

Song Without Words
Carlos Franzetti, arranger (Carlos Franzetti & Allison Brewster Franzetti)
Track from: Alborada
[Amapola Records]

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

Ao Mar
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza)
Track from: Nights On Earth
[HORIZONTAL]

Moon Over Bourbon Street
Nicola Tescari, arranger (Sting & The Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra)
Track from: Sting Live In Berlin
[Deutsche Grammophon]

On Broadway
Kevin Axt, Ray Brinker, Trey Henry, Christian Jacob & Tierney Sutton, arrangers (The Tierney Sutton Band)
Track from: American Road
[BFM Jazz]

Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me)
Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah)
Track from: Duets II
[RPM/Columbia Records]

The Windmills Of Your Mind
William A. Ross, arranger (Barbra Streisand)
Track from: What Matters Most – Barbra Streisand Sings The Lyrics Of Alan And Marilyn Bergman
[Columbia Records]

Best Recording Package

Chickenfoot III
Todd Gallopo, art director (Chickenfoot)
[eOne Music]

Good Luck & True Love
Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
[No Big Deal Records]

Rivers And Homes
Jonathan Dagan, art director (J.Viewz)
[Jorjia Music]

Scenes From The Suburbs
Vincent Morisset, art director (Arcade Fire)
[Merge Records]

Watch The Throne
Virgil Abloh, art director (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
[Def Jam]

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

The King Of Limbs
Donald Twain & Zachariah Wildwood, art directors (Radiohead)
[ATO Records]

The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge Of Town Story
Dave Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)
[Columbia Records]

25th Anniversary Music Box
Matt Taylor & Ellen Wakayama, art directors (Danny Elfman & Tim Burton)
[WB]

25 Years
James Spindler, art director (Sting)
[A&M Records/Cherrytree Records/UMe]

Wingless Angels – Deluxe Edition
David Gorman, art director (Wingless Angels)
[Mindless Records, LLC]

Best Album Notes

The Bang Years 1966-1968
Neil Diamond, album notes writer (Neil Diamond)
[Columbia/Legacy]

The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music
Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
[Bear Family]

Syl Johnson: Complete Mythology
Ken Shipley, album notes writer (Syl Johnson)
[The Numero Group]

Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s
Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[Arhoolie Records]

The Music City Story: Street Corner Doo Wop, Raw R&B And Soulful Sounds From Berkeley, California 1950-75
Alec Palao, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[Ace Records]

Best Historical Album

Band On The Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection – Deluxe Edition)
Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
[Hear Music]

The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music
Christopher C. King & Ted Olson, compilation producers; Christopher C. King & Chris Zwarg, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
[Bear Family]

Syl Johnson: Complete Mythology
Tom Lunt, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Syl Johnson)
[The Numero Group]

Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s
Chris Strachwitz, compilation producer; Mike Cogan, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
[Arhoolie Records]

Young Man With The Big Beat: The Complete ’56 Elvis Presley Masters
Ernst Mikael Jorgensen, compilation producer; Vic Anesini, mastering engineer (Elvis Presley)
[RCA/Legacy]

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Follow Me Down
Brandon Bell & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Sangwook “Sunny” Nam & Doug Sax, mastering engineers (Sarah Jarosz)
[Sugar Hill Records]

The Harrow & The Harvest
Matt Andrews, engineer; Stephen Marcussen, mastering engineer (Gillian Welch)
[Acony Records]

Music Is Better Than Words
Rich Breen & Frank Filipetti, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Seth MacFarlane)
[Universal Republic]

The Next Right Thing
Kevin Killen, Brendan Muldowney & John Shyloski, engineers; John Shyloski, mastering engineer (Seth Glier)
[MPress Records]

Paper Airplane
Mike Shipley, engineer; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)
[Rounder]

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Danger Mouse
• Danger Mouse & Daniele Luppi Present Rome (Gilda Buttá, Luciano Ciccaglioni, Gegé Munari, Dario Rosciglione, Antonello Vannucchi et al) (A)
• Meyrin Fields EP (Broken Bells) (S)

Paul Epworth
• Call It What You Want (Foster The People) (T)
• I Would Do Anything For You (Foster The People) (T)
• I’ll Be Waiting (Adele) (T)
• Life On The Nickel (Foster The People) (T)
• No One’s Gonna Love You (Cee-Lo Green) (S)
• Rolling In The Deep (Adele) (T)

The Smeezingtons
• Doo-Wops & Hooligans (Bruno Mars) (A)
• If I Was You (OMG) (Far East Movement Featuring Snoop Dogg) (T)
• Lighters (Bad Meets Evil Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)
• Mirror (Lil Wayne Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)
• Rocketeer (Far East Movement Featuring Ryan Tedder of One Republic) (T)

Ryan Tedder
• Brighter Than The Sun (Colbie Caillat) (T)
• Favorite Song (Colbie Caillat Featuring Common) (T)
• I Remember Me (Jennifer Hudson) (T)
• I Was Here (Beyoncé) (T)
• Not Over You (Gavin DeGraw) (S)
• #1Nite (One Night) (Cobra Starship) (S)
• Rumour Has It (Adele) (T)
• Sweeter (Gavin DeGraw) (T)
• Who’s That Boy (Demi Lovato Featuring Dev) (T)

Butch Vig
• Wasting Light (Foo Fighters) (A)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Cinema (Skrillex Remix)
Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi)
Track from: Electroman
[Ultra Records]

Collide (Afrojack Remix)
Afrojack, remixer (Leona Lewis)
[RCA/Syco Music]

End Of Line (Photek Remix)
Photek, remixer (Daft Punk)
Track from: Tron: Legacy Reconfigured
[Walt Disney Records]

Only Girl (In The World) (Rosabel Club Mix)
Abel Aguilera & Ralphi Rosario, remixers (Rihanna)
[Island Def Jam]

Rope (Deadmau5 Mix)
Deadmau5, remixer (Foo Fighters)
Track from: Wasting Light: Deluxe
[RCA/Roswell Records]

Best Surround Sound Album

An Evening With Dave Grusin
Frank Filipetti & Eric Schilling, surround mix engineers; Frank Filipetti, surround mastering engineer; Phil Ramone, surround producer (Various Artists)
[Telarc]

Grace For Drowning
Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Paschal Byrne, surround mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Steven Wilson)
[K-Scope]

Kind
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Kjetil Almenning, Ensemble 96 & Nidaros String Quartet)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition)
Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & The Dominos)
[USM/UMe/Polydor]

Spohr: String Sextet In C Major, Op. 140 & Nonet In F Major, Op. 31
Andreas Spreer, surround mix engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround mastering engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround producer (Camerata Freden)
[Tacet]

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Aldridge: Elmer Gantry
Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Glazunov: Complete Concertos
Richard King, engineer (José Serebrier, Alexey Serov, Wen-Sinn Yang, Alexander Romanovsky, Rachel Barton Pine, Marc Chisson & Russian National Orchestra)
[Warner Classics]

Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide
Tom Lazarus & Bill Maylone, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird)
[Cedille Records]

Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4
Arne Akselberg, engineer (Leif Ove Andsnes, Antonio Pappano & London Symphony Orchestra)
[EMI Classics]

Weinberg: Symphony No. 3 & Suite No. 4 From ‘The Golden Key’
Torbjörn Samuelsson, engineer (Thord Svedlund & Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)
[Chandos]

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh
• Aldridge: Elmer Gantry (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
• Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas (Peter Takács)
• Osterfield: Rocky Streams (Paul Osterfield, Todd Waldecker & Various Artists)

Manfred Eicher
• Bach: Concertos & Sinfonias For Oboe; Ich Hatte Viel Bekümmernis (Heinz Holliger, Eric Höbarth & Camerata Bern)
• Hymns & Prayers (Gidon Kremer & Kremerata Baltica)
• Manto & Madrigals (Thomas Zehetmair & Ruth Killius)
• Songs Of Ascension (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble, Todd Reynolds Quartet, The M6 & Montclair State University Singers)
• Tchaikovsky/Kissine: Piano Trios (Gidon Kremer, Giedre Dirvanauskaite & Khatia Buniatishvili)
• A Worcester Ladymass (Trio Mediaeval)

David Frost
• Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass Live (Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass)
• Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird)
• Prayers & Alleluias (Kenneth Dake)
• Sharon Isbin & Friends – Guitar Passions (Sharon Isbin & Various Artists)

Peter Rutenberg
• Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45 (Patrick Dupré Quigley, James K. Bass, Seraphic Fire & Professional Choral Institute)
• The Vanishing Nordic Chorale (Philip Spray & Musik Ekklesia)

Judith Sherman
• Adams: Son Of Chamber Symphony; String Quartet (John Adams, St. Lawrence String Quartet & International Contemporary Ensemble)
• Capricho Latino (Rachel Barton Pine)
• 85th Birthday Celebration (Claude Frank)
• Insects & Paper Airplanes – Chamber Music Of Lawrence Dillon (Daedalus Quartet & Benjamin Hochman)
• Midnight Frolic – The Broadway Theater Music Of Louis A. Hirsch (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
• Notable Women – Trios By Today’s Female Composers (Lincoln Trio)
• The Soviet Experience, Vol. 1 – String Quartets By Dmitri Shostakovich & His Contemporaries (Pacifica Quartet)
• Speak! (Anthony De Mare)
• State Of The Art – The American Brass Quintet At 50 (The American Brass Quintet)
• Steve Reich: WTC 9/11; Mallet Quartet; Dance Patterns (Kronos Quartet, Steve Reich Musicians & So Percussion)
• Winging It – Piano Music Of John Corigliano (Ursula Oppens)

Best Orchestral Performance

Bowen: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2
Andrew Davis, conductor (BBC Philharmonic)
[Chandos]

Brahms: Symphony No. 4
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
[Deutsche Grammaphon]

Haydn: Symphonies 104, 88 & 101
Nicholas McGegan, conductor (Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra)
[Philharmonia Baroque Productions]

Henze: Symphonies Nos. 3-5
Marek Janowski, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
[Wergo]

Martinu: The 6 Symphonies
Jirí Belohlávek, conductor (BBC Symphony Orchestra)
[Onyx Classics]

Best Opera Recording

Adams: Doctor Atomic
Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
[Sony Classical]

Britten: Billy Budd
Mark Elder, conductor; John Mark Ainsley, Phillip Ens, Jacques Imbrailo, Darren Jeffery, Iain Paterson & Matthew Rose; James Whitbourn, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)
[Opus Arte]

Rautavaara: Kaivos
Hannu Lintu, conductor; Jaakko Kortekangas, Hannu Niemelä, Johanna Rusanen-Kartano & Mati Turi; Seppo Siirala, producer (Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra; Kaivos Chorus)
[Ondine]

Verdi: La Traviata
Antonio Pappano, conductor; Joseph Calleja, Renée Fleming & Thomas Hampson; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)
[Opus Arte]

Vivaldi: Ercole Sul Termodonte
Fabio Biondi, conductor; Romina Basso, Patrizia Ciofi, Diana Damrau, Joyce DiDonato, Vivica Genaux, Philippe Jaroussky, Topi Lehtipuu & Rolando Villazón; Daniel Zalay, producer (Europa Galante; Coro Da Camera Santa Cecilia Di Borgo San Lorenzo)
[Virgin Classics]

Best Choral Performance

Beyond All Mortal Dreams – American A Cappella
Stephen Layton, conductor (Choir Of Trinity College Cambridge)
[Hyperion Records]

Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45
Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; James K. Bass, chorus master (Justin Blackwell, Scott Allen Jarrett, Paul Max Tipton & Teresa Wakim; Professional Choral Institute & Seraphic Fire)
[Seraphic Fire Media]

Kind
Kjetil Almenning, conductor (Nidaros String Quartet; Ensemble 96)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

Light & Gold
Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King’s Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)
[Decca]

The Natural World Of Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
Paul Hillier, conductor (Ars Nova Copenhagen)
[Dacapo Records]

Best Small Ensemble Performance

Frank: Hilos
Gabriela Lena Frank; ALIAS Chamber Ensemble
[Naxos]

The Kingdoms Of Castille
Richard Savino, conductor; El Mundo
[Sono Luminus]

Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide
Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird
[Cedille Records]

A Seraphic Fire Christmas
Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; Seraphic Fire
[Seraphic Fire Media]

Sound The Bells!
The Bay Brass
[Harmonia Mundi]

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Chinese Recorder Concertos – East Meets West
Lan Shui, conductor; Michala Petri (Copenhagen Philharmonic)
[OUR Recordings]

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 In C Minor, Op. 18; Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini
Claudio Abbado, Yuja Wang (Mahler Chamber Orchestra)
[Deutsche Grammaphon]

Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4
Leif Ove Andsnes, Antonio Pappano (London Symphony Orchestra)
[EMI Classics]

Schwantner: Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)
Track from: Schwantner: Chasing Light…
[Naxos]

Winging It – Piano Music Of John Corigliano
Ursula Oppens
[Cedille Records]

Best Classical Vocal Solo

Diva Divo
Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L’Opéra National De Lyon)
[Virgin Classics]

Grieg/Thommessen: Veslemøy Synsk
Marianne Beate Kielland (Nils Anders Mortensen)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

Handel: Cleopatra
Natalie Dessay (Emmanuelle Haïm; Le Concert D’Astrée)
[Virgin Classics]

Purcell: O Solitude
Andreas Scholl (Stefano Montanari; Christophe Dumaux; Accademia Bizantina)
[Decca]

Three Baroque Tenors
Ian Bostridge (Bernard Labadie; Mark Bennett, Andrew Clarke, Sophie Daneman, Alberto Grazzi, Jonathan Gunthorpe, Benjamin Hulett & Madeline Shaw; The English Concert)
[EMI Classics]

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry
Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein
[Naxos]

Crumb, George: The Ghosts Of Alhambra
George Crumb
Track from: Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 15
[Bridge Records, Inc.]

Friedman, Jefferson: String Quartet No. 3
Jefferson Friedman
Track from: Jefferson Friedman: Quartets
[New Amsterdam Records]

Mackey, Steven: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide
Steven Mackey
[Cedille Records]

Ruders, Poul: Piano Concerto No. 2
Poul Ruders
Track from: Music Of Poul Ruders, Vol. 6
[Bridge Records, Inc.]

Best Short Form Music Video

Rolling In The Deep
Adele
Sam Brown, video director; Hannah Chandler, video producer
[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

Yes I Know
Memory Tapes
Eric Epstein, video director; Eric Epstein, video producer
[Carpark Records]

All Is Not Lost
OK Go
Itamar Kubovy, Damian Kulash Jr & Trish Sie, video directors; Shirley Moyers, video producer
[Paracadute]

Lotus Flower
Radiohead
Garth Jennings, video director; Garth Jennings, video producer
[XL/TBD Records]

First Of The Year (Equinox)
Skrillex
Tony Truand, video director; Noah Klein, video producer
[Big Beat/Atlantic]

Perform This Way
“Weird Al” Yankovic
“Weird Al” Yankovic, video director; Cisco Newman, video producer
[Jive Records]

Best Long Form Music Video

I Am…World Tour
Beyoncé
Ed Burke, Frank Gatson Jr. & Beyoncé Knowles, video directors; Beyoncé Knowles & Camille Yorrick, video producers
[Columbia Records/Music World]

Foo Fighters: Back And Forth
Foo Fighters
James Moll, video director; James Moll & Nigel Sinclair, video producers
[Exclusive Media Group/RCA Records/Back & Fort]

Talihina Sky: The Story Of Kings Of Leon
Kings Of Leon
Stephen C. Mitchell, video director; Casey McGrath, video producer
[RCA/Kings of Leon]

Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels Of A Tribe Called Quest
A Tribe Called Quest
Michael Rapaport, video director; Robert Benavides, Debra Koffler, Eric Matthies, Frank Mele, Edward Parks & A Tribe Called Quest, video producers
[Jive/Legacy]

Nine Types Of Light
TV On The Radio
Tunde Adebimpe, video director; Michelle An & Braj, video producers
[Interscope/Geffen/A&M]

Comments

More From CBS Detroit

Best 4th Of July Concerts In Metro DetroitStaying home this weekend? Celebrate the 4th of July by rocking out at one of these shows.
Hump Day Drinks: 8 Cheery Cocktail RecipesNow that you've made it through half the work week, it's time to celebrate!
Daily J

Watch & Listen