2012 Grammy Nominees (page 4)

View Comments

Best New Age Album

Northern Seas
Al Conti
[Shadowside Music]

Gaia
Michael Brant DeMaria
[Ontos Music]

Wind, Rock, Sea & Flame
Peter Kater
[Point Of Light Records]

What’s It All About
Pat Metheny
[Nonesuch]

Instrumental Oasis, Vol. 6
Zamora
[Z-Records]

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

All Or Nothing At All
Randy Brecker, soloist
Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)
[Half Note]

You Are My Sunshine
Ron Carter, soloist
Track from: This Is Jazz (Donald Harrison, Ron Carter & Billy Cobham)
[Half Note]

500 Miles High
Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Forever (Corea, Clarke & White)
[Concord Records]

Work
Fred Hersch, soloist
Track from: Alone At The Vanguard
[Palmetto Records]

Sonnymoon For Two
Sonny Rollins, soloist
Track from: Road Shows Vol. 2
[Doxy/Emarcy/Decca]

Best Jazz Vocal Album

‘Round Midnight
Karrin Allyson
[Concord Jazz]

The Mosaic Project
Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists
[Concord Jazz]

The Gate
Kurt Elling
[Concord Jazz]

American Road
Tierney Sutton (Band)
[BFM Jazz]

The Music Of Randy Newman
Roseanna Vitro
[Motéma Music]

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Bond: The Paris Sessions
Gerald Clayton
[Emarcy/Decca]

Forever
Corea, Clarke & White
[Concord Records]

Alone At The Vanguard
Fred Hersch
[Palmetto Records]

Bird Songs
Joe Lovano/Us Five
[Blue Note]

Road Shows Vol. 2
Sonny Rollins
[Doxy/Emarcy/Decca]

Timeline
Yellowjackets
[Mack Avenue Records]

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The Jazz Ballad Song Book
Randy Brecker With DR Big Band
[Half Note]

The Good Feeling
Christian McBride Big Band
[Mack Avenue Records]

40 Acres And A Burro
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
[Zoho]

Legacy
Gerald Wilson Orchestra
[Mack Avenue Records]

Alma Adentro: The Puerto Rican Songbook
Miguel Zenón
[Marsalis Music]

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

Do Everything
Steven Curtis Chapman
Track from: re:Creation
[Sparrow Records]

Alive (Mary Magdalene)
Natalie Grant
Track from: Music Inspired By The Story
[WOW Joint Venture/EMI CMG]

Your Love
Brandon Heath
Track from: Leaving Eden
[Reunion Records]

Jesus
Le’Andria Johnson
Track from: The Awakening Of Le’Andria Johnson
[Music World Gospel]

I Lift My Hands
Chris Tomlin
Track from: And If Our God Is For Us…
[Sparrow Records /sixstepsrecords]

Best Gospel Song

Hello Fear
Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)
Track from: Hello Fear
[Verity Gospel Music Group/Fo Yo Soul Ent.; Publisher: Aunt Gertrude Music]

Sitting With Me
Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell, Gerald Haddon & Tammi Haddon, songwriters (Mary Mary)
Track from: Something Big
[Columbia Records]

Spiritual
Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Donald Lawrence & Co. Featuring Blanche McAllister-Dykes)
Track from: YRM (Your Righteous Mind)
[Verity Gospel Music Group]

Trust Me
Richard Smallwood, songwriter (Richard Smallwood & Vision)
Track from: Promises
[Verity Gospel Music Group]

Window
Canton Jones, songwriter (Canton Jones)
Track from: Dominionaire
[Cajo Records]

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

Blessings
Laura Story, songwriter (Laura Story)
Track from: Blessings
[Fair Trade Services]

Hold Me
Jamie Grace Harper, Toby McKeehan & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Jamie Grace Featuring Tobymac)
Track from: One Song at a Time
[Gotee Records]

I Lift My Hands
Louie Giglio, Matt Maher & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
Track from: And If Our God Is For Us…
[Sparrow Records/sixstepsrecords]

Strong Enough
Matthew West, songwriter (Matthew West)
Track from: The Story Of Your Life
[Sparrow Records]

Your Love
Brandon Heath & Jason Ingram, songwriters (Brandon Heath)
Track from: Leaving Eden
[Reunion Records]

Best Gospel Album

The Love Album
Kim Burrell
[Shanachie Entertainment]

The Journey
Andraé Crouch
[Riverphlo Entertainment]

Hello Fear
Kirk Franklin
[Verity Gospel Music Group/Fo Yo Soul Ent.]

Something Big
Mary Mary
[Columbia Records]

Angel & Chanelle Deluxe Edition
Trin-I-Tee 5:7
[Music World Gospel]

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Ghosts Upon The Earth
Gungor
[Brash Music]

Leaving Eden
Brandon Heath
[Reunion Records]

The Great Awakening
Leeland
[Essential Records]

What If We Were Real
Mandisa
[Sparrow Records]

Black & White
Royal Tailor
[Essential Records]

And If Our God Is For Us…
Chris Tomlin
[Sparrow Records /sixstepsrecords]

Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album

Entren Los Que Quieran
Calle 13
[Sony Music]

Entre La Ciudad Y El Mar
Gustavo Galindo
[Surco/Universal Music Latino]

Nuestra
La Vida Bohème
[Nacional Records]

Not So Commercial
Los Amigos Invisibles
[Nacional Records]

Drama Y Luz
Maná
[Warner Music Mexico]

Best Regional Mexican Or Tejano Album

Bicentenario
Pepe Aguilar
[Venemusic]

Orale
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
[Shea Records/East Side Records]

Amor A La Musica
Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
[Los Arrieros]

Eres Un Farsante
Paquita La Del Barrio
[Balboa Records, Co]

Huevos Rancheros
Joan Sebastian
[Fonovisa]

Best Banda Or Norteño Album

Estare Mejor
El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
[A.R.C. Discos]

Intocable 2011
Intocable
[Good I Music]

Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends
Los Tigres Del Norte
[Fonovisa]

El Árbol
Los Tucanes De Tijuana
[Fonovisa]

No Vengo A Ver Si Puedo… Si Por Que Puedo Vengo
Michael Salgado
[Zurdo Records]

Best Tropical Latin Album

Homenaje A Los Rumberos
Edwin Bonilla
[Sonic Projects Records]

The Last Mambo
Cachao
[Eventus/Sony Music Latin]

Mongorama
José Rizo’s Mongorama
[Saungu Records]

Best Americana Album

Emotional Jukebox
Linda Chorney
[Dance More Less War Records]

Pull Up Some Dust And Sit Down
Ry Cooder
[Perro Verde Records LLC/Nonesuch]

Hard Bargain
Emmylou Harris
[Nonesuch]

Ramble At The Ryman
Levon Helm
[Vanguard/Dirt Farmer Music]

Blessed
Lucinda Williams
[Lost Highway Records]

Best Bluegrass Album

Paper Airplane
Alison Krauss & Union Station
[Rounder]

Reason And Rhyme: Bluegrass Songs By Robert Hunter & Jim Lauderdale
Jim Lauderdale
[Sugar Hill Records]

Rare Bird Alert
Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers
[Rounder]

Old Memories: The Songs Of Bill Monroe
The Del McCoury Band
[McCoury Music]

A Mother’s Prayer
Ralph Stanley
[Rebel Records]

Sleep With One Eye Open
Chris Thile & Michael Daves
[Nonesuch]

Best Blues Album

Low Country Blues
Gregg Allman
[Rounder]

Roadside Attractions
Marcia Ball
[Alligator]

Man In Motion
Warren Haynes
[Stax Records]

The Reflection
Keb Mo
[Yolabelle International/Ryko Records]

Revelator
Tedeschi Trucks Band
[Masterworks]

Best Folk Album

Barton Hollow
The Civil Wars
[Sensibility Music LLC]

I’ll Never Get Out Of This World Alive
Steve Earle
[New West Records]

Helplessness Blues
Fleet Foxes
[Sub Pop]

Ukulele Songs
Eddie Vedder
[Monkeywrench Inc./Universal Republic]

The Harrow & The Harvest
Gillian Welch
[Acony Records]

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Can’t Sit Down
C.J. Chenier
[World Village]

Wao Akua – The Forest Of The Gods
George Kahumoku, Jr.
[Daniel Ho Creations]

Rebirth Of New Orleans
Rebirth Brass Band
[Basin Street Records]

Grand Isle
Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys
[Mamou Playboy Records]

Not Just Another Polka
Jimmy Sturr & His Orchesta
[Starr Record]

Best Reggae Album

Harlem-Kingston Express Live!
Monty Alexander
[Motéma Music]

Reggae Knights
Israel Vibration
[Mediacom/VPAL]

Revelation Pt 1: The Root Of Life
Stephen Marley
[Tuff Gong/Universal Republic]

Wild And Free
Ziggy Marley
[Tuff Gong Worldwide]

Summer In Kingston
Shaggy
[Ranch Entertainment]

Best World Music Album

AfroCubism
AfroCubism
[World Circuit/Nonesuch]

Africa For Africa
Femi Kuti
[Knitting Factory Records]

Songs From A Zulu Farm
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
[Razor & Tie]

Tassili
Tinariwen
[Anti Records]

Best Children’s Album

All About Bullies… Big And Small
(Various Artists)
[Cool Beans Music & East Coast Recording Co.]

Are We There Yet?
The Papa Hugs Band
[Indie]

Fitness Rock & Roll
Miss Amy
[Ionian Productions, Inc]

GulfAlive
The Banana Plant
[The Banana Plant]

I Love: Tom T. Hall’s Songs Of Fox Hollow
(Various Artists)
[Red Beet Records]

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

Bossypants
Tina Fey
[Hachette Audio]

Fab Fan Memories – The Beatles Bond
(Various Artists)
[WannaBeats Records]

Hamlet (William Shakespeare)
Dan Donohue & Various Artists – Oregon Shakespeare Festival
[Blackstone Audio Inc]

If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won’t)
Betty White
[Penguin Audio]

The Mark Of Zorro
Val Kilmer & Cast
[Blackstone Audio Inc.]

Best Comedy Album

Alpocalypse
“Weird Al” Yankovic
[Jive Records]

Finest Hour
Patton Oswalt
[Comedy Central Records]

Hilarious
Louis C.K.
[Comedy Central Records]

Kathy Griffin: 50 & Not Pregnant
Kathy Griffin
[Universal Network Television]

Turtleneck & Chain
The Lonely Island
[Universal Republic]

Best Musical Theater Album

Anything Goes
Sutton Foster & Joel Grey, principal soloists (New Broadway Cast Recording)
[Ghostlight Records]

The Book Of Mormon
Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells, principal soloists (Original Broadway Cast)
[Ghostlight Records]

How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
John Larroquette & Daniel Radcliffe, principal soloists (The 2011 Broadway Cast Recording)
[Decca]

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1
(Various Artists)
[Elektra]

Burlesque
Christina Aguilera
[RCA Records]

Glee: The Music, Volume 4
(Glee Cast)
[Columbia Records]

Tangled
(Various Artists)
[Walt Disney Records]

True Blood: Volume 3
(Various Artists)
[WaterTower Music]

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Black Swan
Clint Mansell, composer
[Sony Classical/Fox Music]

Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2
Alexandre Desplat, composer
[WaterTower Music]

The King’s Speech
Alexandre Desplat, composer
[Decca]

The Shrine
Ryan Shore, composer
[Screamworks]

Tron Legacy
Daft Punk, composers
[Walt Disney Records]

Best Song Written For Visual Media

Born To Be Somebody
Diane Warren, songwriter (Justin Bieber)
Track from: Never Say Never The Remixes
[Island/Raymond Braun/School Boy]

Christmastime Is Killing Us
Ron Jones, Seth MacFarlane & Danny Smith, songwriters (Danny Smith, Ron Jones & Seth MacFarlane)
Track from: Family Guy
[Fox Music]

I See The Light
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi)
Track from: Tangled
[Walt Disney Records]

So Long
Zooey Deschanel, songwriter (Zooey Deschanel & M. Ward)
Track from: Winnie The Pooh
[Walt Disney Records]

Where The River Goes
Zac Brown, Wyatt Durrette, Drew Pearson & Anne Preven, songwriters (Zac Brown)
Track from: Footloose
[Atlantic/Warner Music Nashville]

You Haven’t Seen The Last Of Me
Diane Warren, songwriter (Cher)
Track from: Burlesque
[RCA Records]

Best Instrumental Composition

Falling Men
John Hollenbeck, composer (John Hollenbeck, Daniel Yvinec & Orchestre National de Jazz (ONJ))
Track from: Shut Up And Dance
[BEE JAZZ /Abeille Musique]

Hunting Wabbits 3 (Get Off My Lawn)
Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Track from: That’s How We Roll
[Telarc International]

I Talk To The Trees
Randy Brecker, composer (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)
Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book
[Half Note]

Life In Eleven
Béla Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & The Flecktones)
Track from: Rocket Science
[eOne Music]

Timeline
Russell Ferrante, composer (Yellowjackets)
Track from: Timeline
[Mack Avenue Records]

Best Instrumental Arrangement

All Or Nothing At All
Peter Jensen, arranger (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)
Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book
[Half Note]

In The Beginning
Clare Fischer, arranger (The Clare Fischer Big Band)
Track from: Continuum
[Clare Fischer Productions/Clavo Records]

Nasty Dance
Bob Brookmeyer, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: Forever Lasting – Live In Tokyo
[Planet Arts Recordings]

Rhapsody In Blue
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Track from: That’s How We Roll
[Telarc International]

Song Without Words
Carlos Franzetti, arranger (Carlos Franzetti & Allison Brewster Franzetti)
Track from: Alborada
[Amapola Records]

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

Ao Mar
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza)
Track from: Nights On Earth
[HORIZONTAL]

Moon Over Bourbon Street
Nicola Tescari, arranger (Sting & The Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra)
Track from: Sting Live In Berlin
[Deutsche Grammophon]

On Broadway
Kevin Axt, Ray Brinker, Trey Henry, Christian Jacob & Tierney Sutton, arrangers (The Tierney Sutton Band)
Track from: American Road
[BFM Jazz]

Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me)
Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah)
Track from: Duets II
[RPM/Columbia Records]

The Windmills Of Your Mind
William A. Ross, arranger (Barbra Streisand)
Track from: What Matters Most – Barbra Streisand Sings The Lyrics Of Alan And Marilyn Bergman
[Columbia Records]

Best Recording Package

Chickenfoot III
Todd Gallopo, art director (Chickenfoot)
[eOne Music]

Good Luck & True Love
Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
[No Big Deal Records]

Rivers And Homes
Jonathan Dagan, art director (J.Viewz)
[Jorjia Music]

Scenes From The Suburbs
Vincent Morisset, art director (Arcade Fire)
[Merge Records]

Watch The Throne
Virgil Abloh, art director (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
[Def Jam]

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

The King Of Limbs
Donald Twain & Zachariah Wildwood, art directors (Radiohead)
[ATO Records]

The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge Of Town Story
Dave Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)
[Columbia Records]

25th Anniversary Music Box
Matt Taylor & Ellen Wakayama, art directors (Danny Elfman & Tim Burton)
[WB]

25 Years
James Spindler, art director (Sting)
[A&M Records/Cherrytree Records/UMe]

Wingless Angels – Deluxe Edition
David Gorman, art director (Wingless Angels)
[Mindless Records, LLC]

Best Album Notes

The Bang Years 1966-1968
Neil Diamond, album notes writer (Neil Diamond)
[Columbia/Legacy]

The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music
Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
[Bear Family]

Syl Johnson: Complete Mythology
Ken Shipley, album notes writer (Syl Johnson)
[The Numero Group]

Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s
Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[Arhoolie Records]

The Music City Story: Street Corner Doo Wop, Raw R&B And Soulful Sounds From Berkeley, California 1950-75
Alec Palao, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[Ace Records]

Best Historical Album

Band On The Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection – Deluxe Edition)
Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
[Hear Music]

The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music
Christopher C. King & Ted Olson, compilation producers; Christopher C. King & Chris Zwarg, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
[Bear Family]

Syl Johnson: Complete Mythology
Tom Lunt, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Syl Johnson)
[The Numero Group]

Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s
Chris Strachwitz, compilation producer; Mike Cogan, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
[Arhoolie Records]

Young Man With The Big Beat: The Complete ’56 Elvis Presley Masters
Ernst Mikael Jorgensen, compilation producer; Vic Anesini, mastering engineer (Elvis Presley)
[RCA/Legacy]

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Follow Me Down
Brandon Bell & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Sangwook “Sunny” Nam & Doug Sax, mastering engineers (Sarah Jarosz)
[Sugar Hill Records]

The Harrow & The Harvest
Matt Andrews, engineer; Stephen Marcussen, mastering engineer (Gillian Welch)
[Acony Records]

Music Is Better Than Words
Rich Breen & Frank Filipetti, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Seth MacFarlane)
[Universal Republic]

The Next Right Thing
Kevin Killen, Brendan Muldowney & John Shyloski, engineers; John Shyloski, mastering engineer (Seth Glier)
[MPress Records]

Paper Airplane
Mike Shipley, engineer; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)
[Rounder]

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Danger Mouse
• Danger Mouse & Daniele Luppi Present Rome (Gilda Buttá, Luciano Ciccaglioni, Gegé Munari, Dario Rosciglione, Antonello Vannucchi et al) (A)
• Meyrin Fields EP (Broken Bells) (S)

Paul Epworth
• Call It What You Want (Foster The People) (T)
• I Would Do Anything For You (Foster The People) (T)
• I’ll Be Waiting (Adele) (T)
• Life On The Nickel (Foster The People) (T)
• No One’s Gonna Love You (Cee-Lo Green) (S)
• Rolling In The Deep (Adele) (T)

The Smeezingtons
• Doo-Wops & Hooligans (Bruno Mars) (A)
• If I Was You (OMG) (Far East Movement Featuring Snoop Dogg) (T)
• Lighters (Bad Meets Evil Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)
• Mirror (Lil Wayne Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)
• Rocketeer (Far East Movement Featuring Ryan Tedder of One Republic) (T)

Ryan Tedder
• Brighter Than The Sun (Colbie Caillat) (T)
• Favorite Song (Colbie Caillat Featuring Common) (T)
• I Remember Me (Jennifer Hudson) (T)
• I Was Here (Beyoncé) (T)
• Not Over You (Gavin DeGraw) (S)
• #1Nite (One Night) (Cobra Starship) (S)
• Rumour Has It (Adele) (T)
• Sweeter (Gavin DeGraw) (T)
• Who’s That Boy (Demi Lovato Featuring Dev) (T)

Butch Vig
• Wasting Light (Foo Fighters) (A)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Cinema (Skrillex Remix)
Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi)
Track from: Electroman
[Ultra Records]

Collide (Afrojack Remix)
Afrojack, remixer (Leona Lewis)
[RCA/Syco Music]

End Of Line (Photek Remix)
Photek, remixer (Daft Punk)
Track from: Tron: Legacy Reconfigured
[Walt Disney Records]

Only Girl (In The World) (Rosabel Club Mix)
Abel Aguilera & Ralphi Rosario, remixers (Rihanna)
[Island Def Jam]

Rope (Deadmau5 Mix)
Deadmau5, remixer (Foo Fighters)
Track from: Wasting Light: Deluxe
[RCA/Roswell Records]

Best Surround Sound Album

An Evening With Dave Grusin
Frank Filipetti & Eric Schilling, surround mix engineers; Frank Filipetti, surround mastering engineer; Phil Ramone, surround producer (Various Artists)
[Telarc]

Grace For Drowning
Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Paschal Byrne, surround mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Steven Wilson)
[K-Scope]

Kind
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Kjetil Almenning, Ensemble 96 & Nidaros String Quartet)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition)
Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & The Dominos)
[USM/UMe/Polydor]

Spohr: String Sextet In C Major, Op. 140 & Nonet In F Major, Op. 31
Andreas Spreer, surround mix engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround mastering engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround producer (Camerata Freden)
[Tacet]

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Aldridge: Elmer Gantry
Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Glazunov: Complete Concertos
Richard King, engineer (José Serebrier, Alexey Serov, Wen-Sinn Yang, Alexander Romanovsky, Rachel Barton Pine, Marc Chisson & Russian National Orchestra)
[Warner Classics]

Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide
Tom Lazarus & Bill Maylone, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird)
[Cedille Records]

Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4
Arne Akselberg, engineer (Leif Ove Andsnes, Antonio Pappano & London Symphony Orchestra)
[EMI Classics]

Weinberg: Symphony No. 3 & Suite No. 4 From ‘The Golden Key’
Torbjörn Samuelsson, engineer (Thord Svedlund & Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)
[Chandos]

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh
• Aldridge: Elmer Gantry (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
• Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas (Peter Takács)
• Osterfield: Rocky Streams (Paul Osterfield, Todd Waldecker & Various Artists)

Manfred Eicher
• Bach: Concertos & Sinfonias For Oboe; Ich Hatte Viel Bekümmernis (Heinz Holliger, Eric Höbarth & Camerata Bern)
• Hymns & Prayers (Gidon Kremer & Kremerata Baltica)
• Manto & Madrigals (Thomas Zehetmair & Ruth Killius)
• Songs Of Ascension (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble, Todd Reynolds Quartet, The M6 & Montclair State University Singers)
• Tchaikovsky/Kissine: Piano Trios (Gidon Kremer, Giedre Dirvanauskaite & Khatia Buniatishvili)
• A Worcester Ladymass (Trio Mediaeval)

David Frost
• Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass Live (Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass)
• Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird)
• Prayers & Alleluias (Kenneth Dake)
• Sharon Isbin & Friends – Guitar Passions (Sharon Isbin & Various Artists)

Peter Rutenberg
• Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45 (Patrick Dupré Quigley, James K. Bass, Seraphic Fire & Professional Choral Institute)
• The Vanishing Nordic Chorale (Philip Spray & Musik Ekklesia)

Judith Sherman
• Adams: Son Of Chamber Symphony; String Quartet (John Adams, St. Lawrence String Quartet & International Contemporary Ensemble)
• Capricho Latino (Rachel Barton Pine)
• 85th Birthday Celebration (Claude Frank)
• Insects & Paper Airplanes – Chamber Music Of Lawrence Dillon (Daedalus Quartet & Benjamin Hochman)
• Midnight Frolic – The Broadway Theater Music Of Louis A. Hirsch (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
• Notable Women – Trios By Today’s Female Composers (Lincoln Trio)
• The Soviet Experience, Vol. 1 – String Quartets By Dmitri Shostakovich & His Contemporaries (Pacifica Quartet)
• Speak! (Anthony De Mare)
• State Of The Art – The American Brass Quintet At 50 (The American Brass Quintet)
• Steve Reich: WTC 9/11; Mallet Quartet; Dance Patterns (Kronos Quartet, Steve Reich Musicians & So Percussion)
• Winging It – Piano Music Of John Corigliano (Ursula Oppens)

Best Orchestral Performance

Bowen: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2
Andrew Davis, conductor (BBC Philharmonic)
[Chandos]

Brahms: Symphony No. 4
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
[Deutsche Grammaphon]

Haydn: Symphonies 104, 88 & 101
Nicholas McGegan, conductor (Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra)
[Philharmonia Baroque Productions]

Henze: Symphonies Nos. 3-5
Marek Janowski, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
[Wergo]

Martinu: The 6 Symphonies
Jirí Belohlávek, conductor (BBC Symphony Orchestra)
[Onyx Classics]

Best Opera Recording

Adams: Doctor Atomic
Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
[Sony Classical]

Britten: Billy Budd
Mark Elder, conductor; John Mark Ainsley, Phillip Ens, Jacques Imbrailo, Darren Jeffery, Iain Paterson & Matthew Rose; James Whitbourn, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)
[Opus Arte]

Rautavaara: Kaivos
Hannu Lintu, conductor; Jaakko Kortekangas, Hannu Niemelä, Johanna Rusanen-Kartano & Mati Turi; Seppo Siirala, producer (Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra; Kaivos Chorus)
[Ondine]

Verdi: La Traviata
Antonio Pappano, conductor; Joseph Calleja, Renée Fleming & Thomas Hampson; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)
[Opus Arte]

Vivaldi: Ercole Sul Termodonte
Fabio Biondi, conductor; Romina Basso, Patrizia Ciofi, Diana Damrau, Joyce DiDonato, Vivica Genaux, Philippe Jaroussky, Topi Lehtipuu & Rolando Villazón; Daniel Zalay, producer (Europa Galante; Coro Da Camera Santa Cecilia Di Borgo San Lorenzo)
[Virgin Classics]

Best Choral Performance

Beyond All Mortal Dreams – American A Cappella
Stephen Layton, conductor (Choir Of Trinity College Cambridge)
[Hyperion Records]

Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45
Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; James K. Bass, chorus master (Justin Blackwell, Scott Allen Jarrett, Paul Max Tipton & Teresa Wakim; Professional Choral Institute & Seraphic Fire)
[Seraphic Fire Media]

Kind
Kjetil Almenning, conductor (Nidaros String Quartet; Ensemble 96)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

Light & Gold
Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King’s Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)
[Decca]

The Natural World Of Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
Paul Hillier, conductor (Ars Nova Copenhagen)
[Dacapo Records]

Best Small Ensemble Performance

Frank: Hilos
Gabriela Lena Frank; ALIAS Chamber Ensemble
[Naxos]

The Kingdoms Of Castille
Richard Savino, conductor; El Mundo
[Sono Luminus]

Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide
Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird
[Cedille Records]

A Seraphic Fire Christmas
Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; Seraphic Fire
[Seraphic Fire Media]

Sound The Bells!
The Bay Brass
[Harmonia Mundi]

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Chinese Recorder Concertos – East Meets West
Lan Shui, conductor; Michala Petri (Copenhagen Philharmonic)
[OUR Recordings]

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 In C Minor, Op. 18; Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini
Claudio Abbado, Yuja Wang (Mahler Chamber Orchestra)
[Deutsche Grammaphon]

Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4
Leif Ove Andsnes, Antonio Pappano (London Symphony Orchestra)
[EMI Classics]

Schwantner: Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)
Track from: Schwantner: Chasing Light…
[Naxos]

Winging It – Piano Music Of John Corigliano
Ursula Oppens
[Cedille Records]

Best Classical Vocal Solo

Diva Divo
Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L’Opéra National De Lyon)
[Virgin Classics]

Grieg/Thommessen: Veslemøy Synsk
Marianne Beate Kielland (Nils Anders Mortensen)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

Handel: Cleopatra
Natalie Dessay (Emmanuelle Haïm; Le Concert D’Astrée)
[Virgin Classics]

Purcell: O Solitude
Andreas Scholl (Stefano Montanari; Christophe Dumaux; Accademia Bizantina)
[Decca]

Three Baroque Tenors
Ian Bostridge (Bernard Labadie; Mark Bennett, Andrew Clarke, Sophie Daneman, Alberto Grazzi, Jonathan Gunthorpe, Benjamin Hulett & Madeline Shaw; The English Concert)
[EMI Classics]

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry
Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein
[Naxos]

Crumb, George: The Ghosts Of Alhambra
George Crumb
Track from: Complete Crumb Edition, Vol. 15
[Bridge Records, Inc.]

Friedman, Jefferson: String Quartet No. 3
Jefferson Friedman
Track from: Jefferson Friedman: Quartets
[New Amsterdam Records]

Mackey, Steven: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide
Steven Mackey
[Cedille Records]

Ruders, Poul: Piano Concerto No. 2
Poul Ruders
Track from: Music Of Poul Ruders, Vol. 6
[Bridge Records, Inc.]

Best Short Form Music Video

Rolling In The Deep
Adele
Sam Brown, video director; Hannah Chandler, video producer
[XL Recordings/Columbia Records]

Yes I Know
Memory Tapes
Eric Epstein, video director; Eric Epstein, video producer
[Carpark Records]

All Is Not Lost
OK Go
Itamar Kubovy, Damian Kulash Jr & Trish Sie, video directors; Shirley Moyers, video producer
[Paracadute]

Lotus Flower
Radiohead
Garth Jennings, video director; Garth Jennings, video producer
[XL/TBD Records]

First Of The Year (Equinox)
Skrillex
Tony Truand, video director; Noah Klein, video producer
[Big Beat/Atlantic]

Perform This Way
“Weird Al” Yankovic
“Weird Al” Yankovic, video director; Cisco Newman, video producer
[Jive Records]

Best Long Form Music Video

I Am…World Tour
Beyoncé
Ed Burke, Frank Gatson Jr. & Beyoncé Knowles, video directors; Beyoncé Knowles & Camille Yorrick, video producers
[Columbia Records/Music World]

Foo Fighters: Back And Forth
Foo Fighters
James Moll, video director; James Moll & Nigel Sinclair, video producers
[Exclusive Media Group/RCA Records/Back & Fort]

Talihina Sky: The Story Of Kings Of Leon
Kings Of Leon
Stephen C. Mitchell, video director; Casey McGrath, video producer
[RCA/Kings of Leon]

Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels Of A Tribe Called Quest
A Tribe Called Quest
Michael Rapaport, video director; Robert Benavides, Debra Koffler, Eric Matthies, Frank Mele, Edward Parks & A Tribe Called Quest, video producers
[Jive/Legacy]

Nine Types Of Light
TV On The Radio
Tunde Adebimpe, video director; Michelle An & Braj, video producers
[Interscope/Geffen/A&M]

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,301 other followers