Boil Water Advisory Issued In Monroe County’s Frenchtown Township

FRENCHTOWN TWP. (WWJ) – A boil water advisory has been issued in Monroe County’s Frenchtown Township.

A large water main broke, causing low pressure in the system. Officials say there’s a possibility that e-coli bacteria could get into the water, so residents are advised to boil their water.

The advisory applies to homes in the areas of Newport Road, Williams Road, and Post Road east of I-75.

If you live in one of these areas, do not drink the water without boiling it first, until further notice. Bring all water to a full rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using — or use bottled water.  Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

Frenchtown Township has restored some pressure and crews will be taking other remedial measures such as flushing hydrants and collecting bacteriological samples from the affected area of the water system. Multiple samples will be collected to determine that the water quality meets the state drinking water standards before the advisory is lifted.

Officials anticipate resolving the problem by Friday evening.

For more information, contact the Frenchtown Water Treatment Plant at 734-289-1015.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

More From CBS Detroit

Best Places To See Indie Rock In DetroitIt's called Detroit Rock City for a reason.
Guide: Best Barbecue In Metro DetroitSometimes, nothing hits the spot like good barbecue.

Watch & Listen LIVE