Local

Arts, Beats & Eats Sets Schedule For Festival

View Comments
Night scene of Arts, Beats, & Eats (Credit: www.artsbeatseats.com)

Night scene of Arts, Beats, & Eats (Credit: http://www.artsbeatseats.com)

ROYAL OAK (WWJ) – More than 200 musicians and entertainers, including Vince Gill, Bret Michaels, Panic! at the Disco, Starship, Psychedelic Furs are scheduled to be among this year’s national headliners at Arts, Beats & Eats.

Now in its 14th year, Arts, Beats & Eats (AB&E) runs Labor Day weekend, Sept. 2-5, in Royal Oak. The festival includes streets filled with artful vendors, music and food … lots of food.

Bands and entertainers will be performing for crowds on eleven stages that will be throughout the grounds of the festival.

MORE FESTIVAL INFORMATION:

Located again this year between Main and Center streets at 7th Street, the official list of confirmed national acts includes country music star and 18-time Grammy-winner Vince Gill, whose anticipated new album Guitar Slinger will be released later this year; power rock star Bret Michaels, known for his energy as the front man of the band Poison; alternative rock band Panic! at the Disco, whose most recent album Vices & Virtures peaked at number seven on the Billboard 200 album chart; funkadelic legends George Clinton and the P-Funk All Stars; 1980s rock-n-roll powerhouse Starship, best known for its number one singles “We Built This City,” “Sara,” and “Nothing’s Gonna Stop Us Now;” Lou Gramm, the former frontman of Foreigner; and the swinging sounds of Big Bad Voodoo Daddy.

On the Oakland County Kids Stage, audiences will enjoy performances by Rosco the Clown, juggling acts, ventriloquist acts, magic shows and several other kid-focused, audience interactive shows.

Returning this year will be a full assortment of entertainment and activities inside the air-conditioned 80,000 square foot splendor of the Royal Oak Music Theatre.

Visitors looking to take a break from the summer heat can step into the comfort of the theatre’s lobby and browse an art fair display from 20 artists. There will also be an all day and night lineup of nonstop music and entertainment on the stage, with performances from 25 top local bands.

A complete Royal Oak Music Theatre music line-up will be announced August 15.

Ford Arts, Beats & Eats will host nearly every musical style over the four-day weekend—from country, Caribbean, Celtic, rockabilly, and rhythm & blues to gospel, swing, rock, funk, metal, jazz and reggae.

Visitors will be treated to continuous musical entertainment beginning at 11 a.m. Friday, Sept. 2 and culminating Monday evening, Sept. 5.  Performance schedule is subject to change.
2011 Ford Arts, Beats & Eats Music Schedule

Michigan Lottery Stage National Recording Artists

Friday, September 2
5:00 p.m.    Royal Oak Marching Band
6:00 p.m.   Devin Scillian & The Arizona Sun
7:30 p.m.   Jessica Hernandez
9:00 p.m.   Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr.
10:15 p.m. to 11:30 p.m. Panic at the Disco

Saturday, September 3
10 a.m. to Noon  Zumba Dance World Record Attempt
4:00 p.m.   Saline Fiddlers
5:00 p.m.   Beatlemania Live
7:15 p.m.   Lou Gramm of Foreigner
9:00 p.m.   Saving Abel
10:15 p.m. to 11:30 p.m. Brett Michaels

Sunday, September 4
9:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.  Church Service and Performance featuring Peak
4:00 p.m.   Alexander Zonjic & The Motor City Horns
6:15 p.m.   Starship
8:15 p.m.   Hunter Hayes
10:15 p.m. to 11:30 p.m. Vince Gill

Monday, September 5
2:00 p.m.   TBA Gods Made Love
3:00 p.m.   Tom Tom Club
4:30 p.m.   Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
6:00 p.m.   Psychedelic Furs
7:45 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.  George Clinton and the P-Funk All Stars

Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort Stage

Friday, September 2
11:00 a.m. to Noon  Carl Henry
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Bull Halsey
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.  Cats & The Fiddler
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.  Candy Band
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.  Free Beer
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.  Julianne & The Rogues
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  Longneck Stranglers
9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Dr. Pocket

Saturday, September 3
11:00 a.m. to Noon  Jessica Ripka
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. John Maison
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.  Susan Calloway
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.  Barbara Payton
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.  Hounds Below
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.  David Shelby
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  Black Irish
9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Laith Al-Saadi

Sunday, September 4
11:00 a.m. to Noon  Cass Dufrin
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Saturday
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.  TJ Kelly
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.  American Mars
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.  Dutch Pink
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.  Back Forty
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  Trip N’ Dixie
9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Orbitsuns

Monday, September 5
11:00 a.m. to Noon  Some Velvet Evening
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Motor Honey
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.  Taylor Hernandez
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.  Bill Bynum & Co
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.  Misty Lyn & The Big Beautiful
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.  Gunnar & The Grizzly Boys
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  Persuasion

Citizens Bank Stage

Friday, September 2
11:00 a.m. to Noon  Living Tradition Yoga
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Cliff Gracey
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.  Pete Fetters
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.  Sunny Side Up
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.  Rachael Davis
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.  SCS Strings (LK)
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  Stella

Saturday, September 3
11:00 a.m. to Noon  Living Tradition Yoga
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Amanda Morgan
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.  Mosaic Singers (LK)
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.  John D Lamb
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.  Near/Tolias Duo (LK)
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.  Traeder
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  La Chispa & Company (LK)

Sunday, September 4
11:00 a.m. to Noon  Rude Dog
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Golden Rain Ensemble (LK)
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.  Song Of The Lakes
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.  Mosaic Singers (LK)
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.  LVNMUZIQ
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.  Teddy Richards (Indie Acoustic)
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  Jan Krist

Monday, September 5
11:00 a.m. to Noon  Ninos de COMPAS (LK)
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Jeff Scott
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.  Pentacle Brass Quintet (LK)
3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.  Urban Prairie

Ford Focus Stage

Friday, September 2
11:00 a.m. to Noon  Cheyenne Goff
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Illy Mack
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.  Phantasmagoria
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.  Fawn
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.  Robin Horlock
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.  The High Strung
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  Otto Vector
9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Killer Flamingos

Saturday, September 3
11:00 a.m. to Noon  Headlights Over Hills
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Gia Warner
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.  Michael Bermudez
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.  E.R.
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.  Gasoline Gypsy
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.  JIVA
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  Eliza Neals
9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Bear Lake

Sunday, September 4
11:00 a.m. to Noon  Urban Nomads
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. The Sights
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.  I Love Lightning Bugs
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.  Call Marvin
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.  Half Light Music
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.  60 Second Crush
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  The Infatuations
9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Dirty Americans

Monday, September 5
11:00 a.m. to Noon  Julie Haven
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Switchline
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.  Shoe
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.  Brae
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.  Carolyn Striho Group
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.  The Cult Heroes
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  Amp Fiddler

Mirepoix Cooking School International Stage

Friday, September 2
11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Jazzercise
1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.  People Dancing
2:30 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.  “The Duel” Cooking Competition
4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.  Deep See Sound System
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.  Pathe’ Jassi
7:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.  October Babies
9:00 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. Orquestra La Inspiracion (LK)

Saturday, September 3
11:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Musique Noire
1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.  Ara Topouzian
3:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.  Madame XD
5:00 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.  Nadanta Indian Dancers (LK)
7:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.  The Nomads
9:00 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. Polish Muslims

Sunday, September 4
11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Jazzercise
1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.  Monsieur Guillaume & The Zydeco Hep Cats
2:30 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.  “The Duel” Cooking Competition
4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.  The Wild Sullies
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.  La Chispa & Company (LK)
7:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.  Roots Vibration
9:00 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. Violao Featuring Sean Blackman

Monday, September 5
11:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. RaionTaiko (LK)
1:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.  Kidz Klez of Michigan (LK)
3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.  Omowale Cultural Society (LK)
5:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.  Sumkali
7:30 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  Blackthorn

Budweiser Stage

Friday, September 2
11:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Matt Ratza
1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.  The Earworms
3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.  The HandGrenades
4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.  Joint Chiefs of Detroit
6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.  Jay Jolley
7:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.  The Hope Orchestra
9:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Just Another Band from Detroit

Saturday, September 3
11:00 a.m. to Noon  Frankie D’angelo
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Zerapath
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.  Soul Hustler
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.  Phantom Shakers
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.  Dig A Phony
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.  Rachel May & The Difficulties
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  The Muggs
9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. The Howling Diablos

Sunday, September 4
11:00 a.m. to Noon  Orbis
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Bus 21
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.  True Grit
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.  House Phone
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.  Crooked Joint
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.  Citizen Zero
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  Amy Gore & Her Valentines
9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. The Twistin Tarantulas

Monday, September 5
11:00 a.m. to Noon  The Basement Band
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. The Insyderz
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.  DUENDE!
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.  Grievous Angel
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.  Great Divide
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.  The Jill Jack Band
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  The Reefermen

Pepsi Stage

Friday, September 2
11:00 a.m. to Noon  Tricia Moore Jazz Quartet
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Pamela Wise
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.  Just Friends
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.  O.T.I.S. (Out There In Space)
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.  David Gerald Band
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.  Valerie Barrymore & Foundation of Funk
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  The Bugs Beddow Band
9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Larry Lee & The Back in the Day Band

Saturday, September 3
11:00 a.m. to Noon  Rick Matle Trio
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Torch With A Twist
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.  Yancyy
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.  Rev. Marc Falconberry
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.  Nadir
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.  The Chunky Funk Band
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  Priscilla Price
9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Thornetta Davis

Sunday, September 4
11:00 a.m. to Noon  Paul Miles
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Peak
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.  T Money Greens Roadwork
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.  Bobby Murray Band
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.  Charles & Gwen Scales
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.  The Zamar Jazz Band
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  Inohs Sivad
9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Hotsauce

Monday, September 5
11:00 a.m. to Noon  The Swank Club
12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Siloam Pool
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.  Dave Sharp’s Secret Seven
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.  Mike Jellick Trio feat. Kira Frabotta
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.  Alina Morr & Urban Tropical
6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.  Sheila Landis featuring Rick Matle
8:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  Tumbao Bravo

Oakland County Kids Stage

Friday, September 2
11:30 a.m.   Puppet Show: Rocky Dinosaur in Oz
Noon    Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
12:30 p.m.   Ventriloquist Vikki Gasko
1:00 p.m.   PBS
1:30 p.m.   Rosco the Clown
2:00 p.m.   Puppet Theatre: 3 Little Pigs
2:30 p.m.   Pure Imagination Magic Show
3:00 p.m.   PBS
3:30 p.m.   Vikki’s Wild & Funny Friends
4:00 p.m.   Laugh it up with Rosco
4:30 p.m.   Puppet Show: Rocky Dinosaur in Oz
5:00 p.m.   PBS
5:30 p.m.   Rosco the Clown
6:00 p.m.   Dog Gone Mystery
6:30 p.m.   Laugh it up with Rosco
7:00 p.m.   Puppet Show: 3 Little Pigs
7:30 p.m.   Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

Saturday, September 3
12:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Radio Disney

3:00 p.m.   PBS
3:30 p.m.   Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
4:00 p.m.   Puppet Show: Punch & Judy
4:30 p.m.   Mysterious Illusions
5:00 p.m.   PBS
5:30 p.m.   Pure Imagination Magic Show
6:00 p.m.   Puppet Show: Jo-Jo Fish
6:30 p.m.   Mysterious Illusions
7:00 p.m.   Puppet Show: Punch & Judy
7:30 p.m.   Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

Sunday, September 4
11:00 a.m.   Ventriloquist Vikki Gasko
11:30 a.m.   Pure Imagination Magic Show
Noon    Kid’s Music Concert
12:30 p.m.   Mysterious Illusions
1:00 p.m.   PBS
1:30 p.m.   Rosco the Clown
2:00 p.m.   Harpbeat’s Musical Revue
2:30 p.m.   Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
3:00 p.m.   PBS
3:30 p.m.   Mysterious Illusions
4:00 p.m.   Dog Gone Mystery
4:30 p.m.   Laugh it up with Rosco
5:00 p.m.   PBS
5:30 p.m.   Pure Imagination Magic Show
6:00 p.m.   Vikki’s Wild & Funny Friends
6:30 p.m.   Rosco the Clown
7:00 p.m.   Ventriloquist Vikki Gasko
7:30 p.m.   Cool Trics & Funny Stuff

Monday, September 5
11:30 a.m.   Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
Noon    Harpbeat’s Musical Revue
12:30 p.m.   Mysterious Illusions
1:00 p.m.   PBS
1:30 p.m.   Pure Imagination Magic
2:00 p.m.   Kid’s Music Concert
2:30 p.m.   Mysterious Illusions
3:00 p.m.   PBS
3:30 p.m.   Magic with Randy
4:00 p.m.   Harpbeat’s Musical Revue
4:30 p.m.   Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
5:00 p.m.   PBS

Made In Detroit Stage

Friday, September 2
11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Billy Brandt & Sarana Verlin
1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.  Karaoke
5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.  School of Rock
7:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  The Roachmen
9:00 p.m. to 1-0:00 p.m. Dan Bain – Electronic Music
10:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. John Johr – Electronic Music

Saturday, September 3 
11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Maggie McCabe
1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.  Karaoke
5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.  James & Bobby
7:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  School of Rock
9:00 p.m. to 1-0:00 p.m. Secrets aka Matt Abbott – Electronic Music
10:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Ted Krisko – Electronic Music

Sunday, September 4
11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Sugar Snaps
1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.  Karaoke
5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.  James & Bobby
7:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  School of Rock
9:00 p.m. to 1-0:00 p.m. Keith Kemp – Electronic Music
10:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. Tom Newman – Electronic Music

Monday, September 5
11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Austin Scott
1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.  Karaoke
5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.  Shockwave
7:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.  School of Rock

 – Keep Checking Updates For Arts, Beats & Eats Here -

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,305 other followers