Comcast Awards $100,000 in Scholarships to Michigan High School Seniors

View Comments
File photo.

File photo.

LANSING — The Comcast Foundation is awarding 100 Michigan high school seniors scholarships through its annual Leaders & Achievers Scholarship Program.

The program, one of the Comcast Foundation’s signature community investment programs, recognizes students’ leadership skills, academic achievement and commitment to community service.

Scholarship recipients were recognized at the Comcast Leaders & Achievers Scholarship Recognition Celebration at the Michigan State Capitol in Lansing Tuesday.

“Each year, we are excited to provide scholarships for these talented students,” said Charisse R. Lillie, president of the Comcast Foundation and vice president for community investment of Comcast Corp. “Comcast seeks students who demonstrate leadership abilities in school activities and who reflect a strong commitment to community service. These students are our future leaders, and we hope these scholarships will help to power their dreams for success.”

“Comcast has a vested interest in providing our youth with opportunities to excel and succeed in a highly competitive higher education landscape and job market,” said Tim Collins, senior vice president for Comcast’s Heartland Region, which includes Michigan. “We commend these students for their outstanding achievements, and wish them the best of luck in their future endeavors.”

Comcast welcomed Aaron L. Rosenhaus, COO of Uniland Corp., as its keynote speaker during the Leaders & Achievers event. As COO, he oversees all construction and property management operations. Uniland has been a family owned and operated community builder since 1926. Its focus is construction services, property management, energy conservation and consultation on commercial, residential and healthcare construction.

A Michigan native, Rosenhaus is a 2002 graduate of Cranbrook-Kingswood Academy and a 2007 Graduate of the School of Planning, Design and Construction at Michigan State University. In just five years after college, he has worked in the construction industry in Michigan, California and Texas, before returning back to Michigan last summer to join Uniland. His past projects have included a multi-sports outdoor arena and two hospitals in Southern California, as well as a new housing community in Austin, Texas.

Rosenhaus founded the Young Construction Professional, a 2000-member group, representing the full spectrum of the real estate, construction and design industry from every continent except Antarctica.

The Comcast Leaders & Achievers Scholarship Program provides one-time $1,000 scholarships to students who strive to achieve their potential, who are catalysts for positive change in their communities, who are involved in their schools, and who serve as models for their fellow students. The philosophy behind the program is to give young people every opportunity to be prepared for the future, to engage youth in their communities, and to demonstrate the importance of civic involvement, and the value placed on civic involvement by the business community.

To date, Comcast has awarded more than $17 million to more than 17,000 Leaders and Achievers Scholarship winners nationwide.

Connect with the scholarship winners at www.facebook.com/ComcastLeadersandAchievers. Explore and “like” Comcast in the community at www.facebook.com/WePowerDreams.

The Comcast Foundation was founded by Comcast Corp. in June 1999 to provide charitable support to qualified non-profit organizations. The foundation primarily invests in programs intended to have a positive, sustainable impact on their communities. The foundation has three community investment priorities — promoting community service, expanding digital literacy and building tomorrow’s leaders. Since its inception, the Comcast Foundation has donated more than $90 million to organizations in the communities nationwide that Comcast serves.

More at www.comcast.com/community.

The winners named Tuesday were:

Avery Adams, Classical Academy, Flint; Abdelrahman Allam, Bloomfield Hills Lahser High School, West Bloomfield Township; Ja-Queshia Allen, Northern High School, Flint; LeSia Armstrong, Battle Creek Central High School, Battle Creek; Tirzah Ashmore, Ferndale Senior High School, Ferndale; Alex Atanasovski, Melvindale High School, Allen Park; Lauren Barnes-Whitehead, Stone High School, Ann Arbor; Karen  Bates, Ypsilanti High School, Ypsilanti; Anna Berglund, Paw Paw High School, Mattawan; Joshlyn Booth, Romulus Senior High School, Taylor;

Sophia Broesamle, Jonesville High School, Hillsdale; Brenda Brown, Academy for Business and Technology, Detroit; Hunter Brumels, Holland High School, Holland; Kendall Buie, Saline High School, Saline; Brittany Burns, Grosse Ile Township High School, Grosse Ile; Joelle Byers, Calvary Christian Schools, Fruitport; Nakayla Clark, East Grand Rapids High School, Kentwood; Eric Coates, Henry Ford High School, Detroit; Cody Cochran, Hanover Horton, Jackson; Amith Diwakar, International Academy, Rochester Hills;

Elizabeth Drake, University Liggett School Main Campus, Harper Woods; Andrew Dygert, NorthPointe Christian School, Grand Rapids; Abigail Dykema, Northview High School, Grand Rapids; Justice Echols, Wylie E. Groves High School, Detroit; Lauren English, Deckerville Secondary School, Port Sanilac; Makia Evans, Voyageur Consortium High School, Detroit; Ian Ferguson, Kenowa Hills High School, Grand Rapids; Rachael Folkmier, Fruitport High School, Fruitport; Sinclaire Fonville, Pioneer High School, Ann Arbor; Ryan Gillette, Fennville High School, Fennville;

Gabrielle Glodich, Marine City High School, East China Township; Taylor Grant, Davis Aerospace Technical High School, Detroit; Vanessa Graves, Martin Luther King Jr. Sr. High School, Detroit; Devante Griffin, Pontiac Academy for Excellence High School, Pontiac; Farha Hanif, Rochester High School, Rochester Hills; Cordell Harris, Genesee Early College, Flint; Ebony Harvey, Northwestern Commencement Academy, Flint; Audrey Hendon, J.W. Sexton High School, Lansing; Maggi   Heneghan, Black River Public School, Douglas; Arielle Hines, John Glenn High School , Westland;

Shane Jackson, Fitzgerald Senior High School, Warren; Mariam Jalloul, Fordson High School, Dearborn; London Johnson, Rogers High School, Wyoming; Sierra Johnson,  Detroit International Academy, Detroit; Daja Jolliff, Detroit School of Arts, Detroit, Victoria Jordan, Mattawan Consolidated School, Mattawan; Omuwa Kerobo, Eisenhower High School, Macomb Township; Emily Kilcline, Fraser High School,  Clinton Township; Emily Kimes, Caledonia High School, Caledonia; Amanda LaBelle,   Lakeview High School, Eastpointe;

Jason Law, Bloomfield Hills Andover High School, West Bloomfield Township; Britney Lewis, Addison High School, Jerome; Rachel Lombardi, Lakeview High School, Battle Creek; Demario Longmire, Orchard View High School, Muskegon; Alexa Madison, University Preparatory Academy-High, Detroit; Connor Makowski, Marcellus High School, Marcellus; John Malley, Rockford High School, Rockford; Amina Marini, Edsel Ford High School, Dearborn; Megan Markey, Sandusky Community School, Sandusky; Sydne McMullen, Britton-Macon Area School, Britton;

Angel Mendoza, Cesar Chavez High School, Detroit; Maria Midena, Vandercook Lake High School, Jackson; Patricia Minaya, Lee High School, Wyoming; Abagael Onchiri, East Lansing High School, East Lansing; Christina Payton-Rice, Hamady Community High School, Flint; Hope Pena, Lamphere High School, Madison Heights; Alanna Philipose, Canton High School, Canton Township; Samantha Pilon, Southgate Anderson High School, Southgate; Telisse Portis, Academy of the Sacred Heart,  Auburn Hills; Nicholas Postelli, South Haven High School, South Haven;

Logan Raterink, Waverly High School, Lansing; Leena Raza, International Academy East, Troy; Erin Riedel, Adlai Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights; Kevin Rocheleau, Eaton Rapids High School, Onondaga; Molly Rott, Berkley High School,     Berkley; Neena Rouhani, Avondale High School, Rochester Hills; Lucie Sertich, Carsonville-Port Sanilac High School, Port Sanilac; Christopher Seto, Jackson Christian School, Chelsea; Champagne Smith, Muskegon High School, Muskegon; Steven Smith, Bad Axe High School, Bad Axe;

Benjamin Sniezek, Crestwood High School, Dearborn Heights; Jasmine Sparks, Northwestern High School, Detroit; Amber Stallworth, Crockett Career and Technical Center, Detroit; Taylor Sweeney, Port Huron Northern High School, Fort Gratiot; Rim Tamim, Star International Academy, Dearborn; Mary Thomas, River Rouge High School, River Rouge; Kelsey Thome, Sparta High School, Sparta; Lucero Toral, Western International High School, Detroit; Jennifer Trahan, Riverview Community High School, Riverview; Nicholas Tripp, Crockett High School, Detroit;

Eneziah Walters, International Academy of Flint, Flint; Hannah Wasil, Macomb Christian School, Fraser; Katelyn Weiss, Allen Park High School, Allen Park; Andrew Whitmyer, Three Rivers High School, Three Rivers; Kevin Witenoff, Ernest W. Seaholm High School, Bloomfield Hills; Aimee Wolf, Decatur High School, Decatur; Hanan Yahya, Universal Academy, Detroit; Amber Young, Mona Shores High School, Norton Shores; Rujia Zha, Huron High School, Ann Arbor; and Gordon Zhang, Stoney Creek High School, Rochester.

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,973 other followers