CBS62logoNEW2013_blue_final_header_White wwj950-sm2011b 971-ticket-35smb 35h_CBSSportsRad_Detroit

Local

Ann Arbor Issues Boil Water Alert

View Comments

Get Breaking News First

Receive News, Politics, and Entertainment Headlines Each Morning.
Sign Up

ANN ARBOR (WWJ) - Ann Arbor has issued a boil water advisory for the city’s northeast side.

The affected area includes south of Green Court, north of the Huron River, wast of Huron Parkway and west of US-23.

The advisory is just as a precaution, as there is some pre-scheduled maintenance work going on in the area. City officials say any time there is a loss of water system pressure, a boil-water advisory is issued as a precautionary measure.

All residents in the affected northeast area are advised to boil water that they will use for drinking or cooking. The water should be boiled for at least one minute and allowed to cool in a covered container. Bottled water may be used as an alternative to boiling.

Residents may experience discolored water, which can cause stains to laundry if the discoloration is not first cleared from the lines. The iron sediment in the water main has been disturbed causing the discoloration.

Once residents are notified that the boil water alert has ended, it is recommended to run cold water for several minutes and flush the toilet to clear your lines.

City officials advise residents to continue to use boiled or bottled water for drinking purposes until further notice. Tests of the water have begun and results will be available within 24 hours. The boil water advisory will be lifted when safe results have been obtained from the tests. Residents in the impacted area will be notified via the city’s Code Red emergency notification system.

Residents may use the water for showering, flushing toilets, and doing laundry. If using the dishwasher, use the heated cycle. If hand-washing dishes, use hot water.

This is a precautionary advisory only. There is no indication that there was any contamination. For more information, visit www.a2gov.org or contact the Water Treatment Plant at 734-994-2840.

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus