CBS62logoNEW2013_blue_final_header_White wwj950-sm2011b 971-ticket-35smb 35h_CBSSportsRad_Detroit

Comcast Awards $93,000 in Scholarships to Michigan High School Seniors

View Comments
Diploma
mattroush Matt Roush
Matt Roush joined WWJ Newsradio 950 in September 2001 to spearhead the...
Read More

LANSING — The Comcast Foundation is awarding 86 Michigan high school seniors scholarships through its annual Leaders and Achievers Scholarship Program.

The program, one of the Comcast Foundation’s signature community investment programs, recognizes students’ leadership skills, academic achievement and commitment to community service.

The Comcast Foundation was founded in 1999 to provide charitable support to the communities where the cable TV, phone and data services provider does business.

WILX-TV evening anchor Lauren Evans and Comcast regional senior vice president Tim Collins co-hosted an event Tuesday for scholarship recipients and family members at the Michigan State Capitol in Lansing to recognize the students for their accomplishments. 

One student, Madison Kintigh of Jackson Christian High School in Concord, received special recognition and was awarded an additional $7,000 scholarship.

The Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship Program provides $1,000 scholarships to students who strive to achieve their potential, who are catalysts for positive change in their communities, who are involved in their schools, and who serve as models for their fellow students. The philosophy behind the program is to give young people every opportunity to prepare for the future and to engage them in their communities. The program also demonstrates the importance of civic involvement, and the value placed on civic involvement by the business community. To date, Comcast has awarded nearly $19 million to nearly 19,000 Leaders and Achievers Scholarship winners.

Connect with the scholarship winners at www.facebook.com/ComcastLeadersandAchievers.

The names, high schools and hometowns of the 2013 Comcast Leaders and Achievers scholarship recipients for Michigan are:

Aaron McClendon, John Glenn High School, Westland; Aashna Sahi, Salem High School, Canton Township; Ajahnay Taylor, Advanced Technology Academy, Detroit; Alexander Rodriguez, Godwin Heights High School, Wyoming; Alexandria Herbert, Casa Richard Academy, Detroit; Amanda Allen, Kearsley High School, Flint; Angela Sun, Canton High School, Canton Township; Ann Hudson, River Rouge High School, Detroit; Anna Shaffer, Milford High School, Highland; Apara Sivaraman, Troy High School, Troy;

Ashleigh King, Carman-Ainsworth High School, Flint; Avery Wagner, Davison High School, Davison; Benjamin Schultz, Howell High School, Howell; Brandon Lucius,  Michigan Lutheran High School, St. Joseph; Caroline Jarvis, Coloma High School,  Coloma; Catherine Griffith, Fruitport High School, Fruitport; Celeste Goedert, Ferndale Senior High School, Ferndale; Chet Joslyn, Lakeview High School, Battle Creek; Christian Kettenbeil, Waterford Kettering High School, Waterford Township; Christien Wright, Detroit Country Day Upper School, Bloomfield Hills;

Clara Brennan, DeWitt High School, DeWitt; Courtney Schantz, Bad Axe High School,  Bad Axe; Courtney Landon, J.W. Sexton High School, Lansing; Cyndia Cao,  International Academy, West Bloomfield Township; Dasia Dix, Academy for Business & Technology High School, Detroit; Dayna Petkov, Riverview Community High School, Riverview; Delvonta Pinkston, Northwestern High School, Detroit; Diane Arthur, East Kentwood High School, Kentwood; D’nika Williams, Crockett High School, Detroit; Dominic Milano, Bridgman High School, Bridgman;

Dustin Tran, Holland High School,  Holland; Emily Gibson, Cabrini High School, Allen Park; Elizabeth Quaye, Niles Senior School, Niles; Emoni Sholar, Denby High School, Detroit; Francesco Munaco, Notre Dame Prep High School, Oakland Township; Jaida Young, Romulus Senior High School, Romulus; Ja’leesha Crews, Muskegon High School, Norton Shores; Jessica Dick, Reeths-Puffer Senior High School, Muskegon; Jihad Baydoun, Edsel Ford High School, Dearborn Heights; Joellen Maurer, Harper Creek High School, Marshall;

Joanna Stalcup, Grace Christian School, Decatur; Kalen Kennedy, University of Detroit Jesuit High School & Academy, Detroit; Kandis Johnson, Detroit International Academy, Detroit; Kara Barber Madsen, South Haven High School, South Haven; Kara La Gorio, Parkway Christian School, Sterling Heights; Kate Yuhas, Brighton High School, Brighton; Kathleen Hager, Waverly High School, Lansing; Kevin Reid, Martin Luther King Jr.-Sr. High School, Detroit; Keyona Dandridge, Communication and Media Arts High School, Detroit; Kristina Ljucovic, Adlai Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights;

Kristyn Bickley, Marine City High School, China; Krysta Forrester,  Wayne Memorial High School, Wayne; Kyoko Foley, Belleville High School, Canton Township; Lauren  Cross, Bishop Foley Catholic High School, Clinton Township; Madison Kintigh, Jackson Christian School, Concord; MacKenzie Shelton, Brandywine High School, Niles; Magnolia Flick, Michigan Center High School, Michigan Center; Malak  Aljawobaei, Universal Academy, Detroit; Mallory Robinson, Creston High School, Grand Rapids; Marcus Barnett, Lake Shore Senior High School, Oak Park;

Mariah Russell, Mattawan Consolidated School, Mattawan; Mariah McClain, East Lansing High School, Lansing; Mario Martinez, Fennville High School, Fennville; Matthew Suter, Clawson Senior High School, Clawson; Maya Benedict, Manchester High School, Manchester; Mellissa Ungkuldee. Saline High School, Saline; Mikaela Vines, International Academy of Flint, Flint; Nathan Kamps, NorthPointe Christian School, Grand Rapids; Nicholas Carey, Ypsilanti High School, Ypsilanti; Oscar Chapa, Western International High School, Detroit;

Paul Dowling, Huron High School, Ann Arbor; Rachel Lloyd, Macomb Christian School, Fraser; Rachel Amey, Utica High School, Shelby Township; Samerah Saad, Crestwood High School, Dearborn Heights; Samia Mazumder, Grand Blanc High School, Grand Blanc; Sharfaa Chowdhury, Fitzgerald Senior High School, Warren; Sharnell James, Ottawa Hills High School, Grand Rapids; Sharvil Patel, Clarkston High School, Clarkston; Sovoya Davis, Pontiac Academy for Excellence – High School, Pontiac; Stephen Jakubowski, Catholic Central High School, Grand Rapids; Susan Hoffman, East Grand Rapids High School, Grand Rapids;

Syed Nadim, Hamtramck High School, Hamtramck; Talesha Wright,  Voyageur Consortium High School, Detroit; Tessa Belanger, Rudolf Steiner of Ann Arbor, Superior Township; Tommy Truong, Rogers High School, Wyoming; and Tyonna Fahl, Laker High School, Bay Port.
 
More at www.comcast.com/community.

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus