Entertainment

Arts, Beats & Eats Lineup Announced: Eddie Money, Guster, MC Hammer To Headline

View Comments
(credit: artsbeatseats.com)

(credit: artsbeatseats.com)

Get Breaking News First

Receive News, Politics, and Entertainment Headlines Each Morning.
Sign Up

ROYAL OAK (WWJ) - Ford Arts, Beats & Eats announced its stage entertainment lineup Tuesday.

Headliners include Smash Mouth, Eddie Money, Soul Asylum, Montgomvery Gentry, Guster, Puddle of Mud and MC Hammer.

The event takes place in downtown Royal Oak and offers more than 200 performances on ten stages.

In addition to the music, the festival offers a ranked and juried fine arts show and many local restaurants presenting their cuisine. It’s the premier destination for Labor Day weekend 2013.

Festival admission is $3 until 5pm Saturday, Sunday & Monday and $5 after 5pm everyday.  Ford Arts, Beats & Eats is free to enter until 5pm on Friday only.

Read the full stage entertainment lineup below.

Michigan Lottery National Stage

Friday, August 30
5:00 p.m. Elanora (Indie/Folk)
6:30 p.m. Spring (Alternative Rock)
8:00 p.m. Smash Mouth (Alternative Rock)
10:00 p.m. Eddie Money (Classic Rock)

Saturday, August 31
5:00 p.m. Beatlemania Live (Beatles Cover)
7:00 p.m. Starship featuring Mickey Thomas (Classic Rock)
8:45 p.m. Bush Hawg (Country)
10:00 p.m. Montgomery Gentry (Country)

Sunday, September 1
6:00 p.m. Kaleido (Rock)
8:00 p.m. Soul Asylum (Alternative Rock)
10:00 p.m. Guster (Alternative Rock)

Monday, September 2
3:30 p.m. The Jill Jack Band (Folk Rock)
5:00 p.m. Fifty Amp Fuse (Rock/Classic Rock)
6:45 p.m. Puddle of Mud (Rock)
8:30 p.m. MC Hammer (Hip Hop)

Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort Americana Stage

Friday, August 30
11:15 a.m. Russ Glenn (Americana)
12:45 p.m. Audra Kubat (Folk)
2:15 p.m. Raft (Rock)
3:45 p.m. Allie Shermetaro (Country)
5:15 p.m. The Sarah Sherrard Band (Vintage Rock)
6:45 p.m. American Mars (Americana)
8:15 p.m. Candy Band (Pop)
9:45 p.m. Free Beer (Party Rock)

Saturday, August 31
11:15 a.m. David Nefesh (Folk Rock)
12:45 p.m. Corktown Popes (Alt American)
2:15 p.m. Cello-Bella (Swing)
3:45 p.m. Chunky Funk (Blues)
5:15 p.m. Delta Twins (Blues)
6:45 p.m. F. Patrick James (Southern Rock)
8:15 p.m. Longneck Strangler (Country)
9:45 p.m. Persuasion (Straight up PARTY)

Sunday, September 1
11:15 a.m. Kate Monaghan (Folk)
12:45 p.m. Carl Henry (Blues)
2:15 p.m. Ryan Dillaha & The Miracle Men (Detroit Americana)
3:45 p.m. Taylor Hernandez (Indie Pop)
5:15 p.m. Big Pappa & The Machine (Rockin’ Soul)
6:45 p.m. Motor Honey (Rock)
8:15 p.m. Julianne & The Rogues (Country)
9:45 p.m. Trip N’ Dixie (Rock)

Monday, September 2
11:30 a.m. Pete Big Dog Fetters (Blues)
1:00 p.m. Saturday (Rock)
2:30 p.m. Anna Lee Co. (Funky Folk Rock)
4:00 p.m. Teddy Richards (Indie Acoustic)
5:30 p.m. Dutch Pink (Great Rock)
7:00 p.m. Barbara Payton & The Instigators (Rock)
8:30 p.m. Orbitsuns (Rockabilly)

FirstMerit International Stage

Friday, August 30
11:15 a.m. Billy & Sarana (British Soul)
3:00 p.m. Hollis Clark (Worldbeat)
5:00 p.m. Megyn Hermez (World Pop)
7:00 p.m. La Chispa & Company (Flamenco/Dance)
9:00 p.m. Roots Vibration

Saturday, August 31
11:15 a.m. Monsieur Guillaume & The Zydeco Hep Cats (Arcadian)
1:00 p.m. Dig A Phony (Brit-Pop)
3:00 p.m. Ara Topouzian (Armenian/Middle Eastern)
5:00 p.m. Kasturi Paigude (Music of India)
7:00 p.m. Madam XD (Music of the Far East)
9:00 p.m. Polish Muslims (Polka Rock)

Sunday, September 1
11:15 a.m. Laura Rain (World Blues)
1:00 p.m. Nadanta Indian Dancers (Dance of India)
3:00 p.m. Stone Clover (Irish Music)
5:00 p.m. Bandolero Duran (South American)
7:00 p.m. Raion Taiko (Japanese Drum)
8:45 p.m. Sin Hielo (Latin/Jazz/Rock)

Monday, September 2
11:15 a.m. Milan-Music For Grasshoppers (Experiential)
1:15 p.m. Raices Mexicanas (Dance of Mexico)
3:15 p.m. Jody Raffoul (Canadian)
5:15 p.m. The Wild Sullys (World Rock)
7:15 p.m. Kidz Klez of Michigan (Klezmer)

Ford Ecoboost/89X Stage

Friday, August 30
11:15 a.m Sarah Bella (Singer Songwriter)
12:45 p.m Bermuda Mohawk (Alternative)
2:15 p.m Sean Earle (Pop, Rock)
3:45 p.m. Fever Tongues (Alternative)
5:15 p.m. Chase Engel Band (Alternative)
6:45 p.m. Brae (Alternative)
8:15 p.m. Soul Divide (Funk/Rock)
9:45 p.m. Killer Flamingos (Pop/Top 40)

Saturday, August 31
11:15 a.m. Jena Asciutto (Singer Songwriter)
12:45 p.m The Split (Rock, Pop)
2:15 p.m Steven Mullan (Pop, Rock)
3:45 p.m. The Leonards (Alternative)
5:15 p.m. Dead in 5 (Rock)
6:45 p.m. Call Marvin (Alternative)
8:15 p.m. The Infatuations (Pop, Rock, Funk)
10:00 p.m. Kaleido (Pop, Rock)

Sunday, September 1
11:15 a.m. Sarah Farnam (Singer Songwriter)
12:45 p.m Sean Z (Pop, Rock)
2:15 p.m Bill Grogan’s Goat (Celtic Rock)
3:45 p.m. Royal Hoax (Alternative)
5:15 p.m. Abigal Stauffer (Alternative)
6:45 p.m. Michael Bermudez (Pop, Rock)
8:15 p.m. Half Light Music (Alternative)
10:00 p.m. Otto Vector (Pop, Rock)

Monday, September 2
11:15 a.m. Holly + Jeff (Singer Songwriter)
12:45 p.m Electric Graffiti (Alternative)
2:15 p.m Urban Nomads (Rock)
3:45 p.m. Julie Haven (Alternative)
5:15 p.m. Tom Butwin (Pop, Rock)
6:45 p.m. The Mike Leslie Band (Alternative)
8:15 p.m. Citizen Zero (Rock)

bd’s Mongolian Grill Acoustic Stage

Friday, August 30
12:00 p.m. Heavenly Embers (Folk)
1:30 p.m. Cliff Gracey (Singer Songwriter)
3:00 p.m. Steve D’Angelo (Acoustic Rock)
4:30 p.m. Musicians from Detroit Chamber Winds and Strings (Classical)
6:00 p.m. Jan Krist & Jim Bizer (Singer Songwriters)
8:00 p.m. The Hope Orchestra (Acoustic Rock)

Saturday, August 31
12:00 p.m. Musicians from Detroit Chamber Winds and Strings (Classical)
1:00 p.m. Royal Oak High School Drama Club
1:30 p.m. Suzuki Royal Oak (Classical)
2:30 p.m. Royal Oak High School Drama Club
3:00 p.m. Candice Sosa (Singer Songwriter)
4:00 p.m. Royal Oak High School Drama Club
4:30 p.m. John D Lamb (Singer Songwriter)
5:30 p.m. Royal Oak High School Drama Club
6:00 p.m. The Webbs (Alternative Bluegrass)
7:30 p.m. Royal Oak High School Drama Club
8:00 p.m. Harper & The Midwest Kind (World Blues Fusion)

Sunday, September 1
12:00 p.m. Musicians from Detroit Chamber Winds and Strings (Classical)
1:30 p.m. Maggie McCabe (Americana)
2:30 p.m. STAGERCRAFTERS
3:00 p.m. Mary McGuire (Singer Songwriter)
4:30 p.m. Alison Albrecht (Singer Songwriter)
6:00 p.m. Beth Stalker & Jim Rawlings (Singer Songwriter)
8:00 p.m. The Appleseed Collective (Gypsy Jazz)

Monday, September 2
12:00 p.m. Musicians from Detroit Chamber Winds and Strings (Classical)
1:30 p.m. MJ *RockSteady* Stedman (Singer Songwriter)
2:15 p.m. Britney Stoney (Singer Songwriter)
3:00 p.m. LVNMUZIQ (Urban/Folk)
4:30 p.m. Stella (Americana)

Budweiser Rock Stage

Friday, August 30
11:15 a.m. Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock)
12:30 p.m. Ben Keeler (Folk Rock)
2:00 p.m. Social Bandits (Rock’n Blues)
3:30 p.m. Shotgun Soul (Rock’n Soul)
5:00 p.m. Five Pound Snap (Blues Rock)
6:30 p.m. LIXX (Rock)
8:00 p.m. Savage Rascals (Zappa Tribte)
9:45 p.m. SuperLast (Motor City Rock)

Saturday, August 31
11:15 a.m. Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock)
12:30 p.m. Zerapath (Rock)
2:00 p.m. Names Unlisted (Rock)
3:30 p.m. DDP (Eclectic)
5:00 p.m. Chit (Classic Rock)
6:30 p.m. Chris Degnore & The Black Drops (Power Pop)
8:00 p.m. Laith Al-Saadi (Rock’n Blues)
9:45 p.m. The Howling Diablos (Funk’n Soul)

Sunday, September 1
11:15 a.m. Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock)
12:30 p.m. Shelly Miller (Singer Songwriter)
2:00 p.m. Eliza Neals (Blues Rock)
3:30 p.m. Maxine (Hard Rock Chicks)
5:00 p.m. Blood Sisters (Rock)
6:30 p.m. The Ruiners (Motor City Rock)
8:00 p.m. Amy Gore & Her Valentines (Detroit Rock Royalty)
9:45 p.m. Jennifer Westwood (Rock/Pop)

Monday, September 2
11:15 a.m. Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock)
12:30 p.m. All Right Tokyo (Rock) Zerapath (Rock)
2:00 p.m. Pasman’s Super Session (Blues/Rock)
3:30 p.m. Twistin Tarantulas (Motor City Legends)
5:00 p.m. Stewart Francke (Indie)
6:30 p.m. The Muggs (Blues/Rock)
8:00 p.m. The Reefermen (Funk’n Rock)

Made in Detroit R&B Stage

Friday, August 30
11:15 a.m. Gwenyth Hayes (Soul)
12:45 p.m. Notorious (R&B/Soul)
2:15 p.m. Rick Matle Trio (Jazz & Jazz Funk)
3:45 p.m. The Swank Club (Caribbean/Pop/Jazz)
5:15 p.m. Dr. Pocket (R&B Horn & Band)
6:45 p.m. The Brothers Groove (Funk/Blues/Soul)
8:15 p.m. Inohs Sivad (R&B)
9:45 p.m. Hotsauce (Pop/R&B)

Saturday, August 31
11:15 a.m. Sexy Monster (Funk/R&B)
12:45 p.m. The Sugar Snaps (Jazz)
2:15 p.m. Metro Jazz Voices (Jazz)
3:45 p.m. Yvette Meadows (R&B/Jazz)
5:15 p.m. The Zamar Jazz Band (Smooth Jazz)
6:45 p.m. J. Canady and The Soul Nyce Band (Neo Soul/R&B)
8:15 p.m. “Sould Preacha’s” feat. Marcus Cole & Mark A’lleven
9:45 p.m. Thornetta Davis (Blues/R&B)

Sunday, September 1
11:15 a.m. Paul Miles (Blues)
12:45 p.m. The Reality Band (Blues & Jazz)
2:15 p.m. Rev. Marc Falconberry (Blues/Rock)
3:45 p.m. Bobby Murray Band (Blues)
5:15 p.m. Partners in Time (Instramental/Jazz/R&B)
6:45 p.m. Dal Bouey (Hi-Energy Dance Variety)
8:15 p.m. Priscilla Price (R&B/Soul)
9:45 p.m. Larry Lee & Back in The Day Band (R&B/Funk)

Monday, September 2
11:15 a.m. Emilio Basa (Acoustic Pop)
12:45 p.m. Shakerslaps
2:15 p.m. Tumbao Bravo (Latin Jazz)
3:45 p.m. Mike Hanna & Friends (Jazz)
5:15 p.m. Sheila Landis featuring Rick Matle (Jazz)
6:45 p.m. Torch With a Twist (Vaudeville/Burlesque)
8:15 p.m. Charles & Gwen Scales (R&B/Soul)

Meijer Kids Stage

Friday, August 30
11:30 a.m. Balloon Zoo Workshop
12:00 p.m. Puppet Show: Punch & Judy
12:30 p.m. Rosco the Clown
1:00 p.m. Puppet Show: King’s Dinner
1:30 p.m. Laugh it Up with Rosco
2:15 p.m. Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music
3:30 p.m. Pure Imagination Magic Show
4:00 p.m. Puppet Show: Punch & Judy
4:30 p.m. Rosco the Clown
5:00 p.m. Michigan Science Center
6:00 p.m. Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
6:30 p.m. Puppet Show: King’s Dinner
7:00 p.m. Laugh it Up with Rosco
7:30 p.m. Pure Imagination Magic Show

Saturday, August 31
11:30 a.m. Balloon Zoo Workshop
12:00 p.m. Music of Kevin Devine
12:30 p.m. Randyl Lee Magic
1:00 p.m. Kids Music with Kevin
1:30 p.m. Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
2:15 p.m. Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music
3:30 p.m. Mysterious Illusions
4:00 p.m. Kevin’s Musical Concert
4:30 p.m. Pure Imagination Magic Show
5:00 p.m. Michigan Science Center
6:00 p.m. Randyl Lee Magic
6:30 p.m. Kevin’s Musical Concert
7:00 p.m. Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
7:30 p.m. Mysterious Illusions

Sunday, September 1
11:30 a.m. Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
12:00 p.m. Kevin’s Musical Concert
12:30 p.m. Laugh It Up with Rosco
1:00 p.m. Kids Music with Kevin
1:30 p.m. Rosco the Clown
2:15 p.m. Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music
3:30 p.m. Pure Imagination Magic Show
4:00 p.m. Vikki’s Wild & Funny Friends
4:30 p.m. Laugh It Up with Rosco
5:00 p.m. Michigan Science Center
6:00 p.m. Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
6:30 p.m. Ventriloquist Vikki Green
7:00 p.m. Pure Imagination Magic Show
7:30 p.m. Dog Gone Mystery

Monday, September 3
11:30 a.m. Ventriloquist Vikki Green
12:00 p.m. Pure Imagination Magic Show
12:30 p.m. Harpbeat’s Musical Revue
1:00 p.m. Vikki’s Wild & Funny Friends
1:30 p.m. Kid’s Music Concert with Harpbeat
2:15 p.m. Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music
3:30 p.m. Dog Gone Mystery
4:00 p.m. Splash-Tastic Musical Revue
4:30 p.m. Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
5:00 p.m. Michigan Science Center

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,973 other followers