Neighbors Complain About Detroit ‘Garbage House’

Residents in a northwest Detroit neighborhood say they're living next to a makeshift garbage dump, on Lenore Street at Grand River, about a quarter mile northeast of Telegraph Road. (credit: WWJ/Mike Campbell)
Garbage House Residents in a northwest Detroit neighborhood say they're living next to a makeshift garbage dump, on Lenore Street at Grand River, about a quarter mile northeast of Telegraph Road. (credit: WWJ/Mike Campbell)
Garbage House
Garbage House
Ed, who lives across the street, said police and sanitation workers have seen it, but have done nothing about it. He's worried about rats. (credit/WWJ/Mike Campbell)
Garbage House
Garbage House
A view of the back of the house. (credit: WWJ/Mike Campbell)
Garbage House
Garbage House
A view of the back of the house. (credit: WWJ/Mike Campbell)
A view of the back of the house from Grand River. (credit: WWJ/Mike Campbell)
Garbage House A view of the back of the house from Grand River. (credit: WWJ/Mike Campbell)
Garbage House
Garbage House
Cars zip by the mess that can be seen from Grand River. (credit: WWJ/Mike Campbell).
Categories: Local News News Photos

Latest Galleries

Detroit Lions @ New Orleans Saints 12-4-16
Michigan @ Ohio State 11-26-16
Michigan State @ Penn State 11-26-16
Detroit Lions Vs. Minnesota Vikings 11-24-16
97.1 The Ticket @ Bar Louie - 11.22.16
Detroit Pistons Vs. Houston Rockets 11-21-16
Detroit Lions Vs. Jacksonville Jaguars 11-20-16
Michigan Vs. Indiana 11-19-16

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

More From CBS Detroit

Best Christmas Light Displays
Best Holiday Drink Ideas
Top Hidden Destinations

Watch & Listen